Edisher Baramidze Valuable Georgian Artist
The late Georgian painter Edisher Baramidze is not forgotten. He was a little over 50 when he died. His amazing paintings are exhibited at the Tamarisi Art Gallery. It is the artist’s fifth personal exhibition on top of some group exhibitions in which he participated.
Edisher grew up in a broken family and had gone through many hardships, but the talented young artist got a tenacious hold at this profession and he had never given up on it. The talent
and perseverance was right in his family. His mother Lia (Lidia) Svanidze is also a very talented Georgian painter, no longer living here in Georgia. Edisher’s father Givi Baramidze was a famous movie critic and a writer who edited an influential art magazine in Tbilisi. Incidentally, he did time in a state penitentiary because of his dissenting ideas and actions against soviet authorities, but had never succumbed to the vicious soviet rule. No wonder Edisher had turned into the man and the artist he used to be. Like father like son.
As it is very well known, no art can survive and reach the people’s minds and hearts unless being taken care of. Professor Tamar Tsintsadze, Vice President of the Diplomatic Academy of Georgia and President of the Rotary Club of Tbilisi Academia has done a great job, having collected almost all the paintings by Edisher Baramidze. She not just liked the painter, but had wisely evaluated his art as well as the situation he was trying to make a living in. It is thanks to Tamar that several exhibitions were arranged. She organized a personal exhibition of this very interesting artist first at the Diplomatic Academy (many times in various years), then at the Megzuri Art Gallery in fall 2009, where she displayed Edisher’s 100 paintings for sale. This is not a cheap art. The price varied between 200 and 4 000 US dollars, but not to the surprise of his fans the pieces were selling quite well. Technically speaking, the paintings are created with the help of eclectic methodology. They need to be looked at to be felt and understood. There is something completely outlandish in each and every one of Edisher’s works.
In 2011 Dr. Tamar Tsintsadze opened her Tamarisi Art Gallery. At the opening event of the Gallery Edisher’s 200 paintings were exhibited, as well as his mother’s, Lia Svanidze’s works. Next year another exhibition of both artists was arranged by Dr. Tamar Tsintsadze, as well as in January of 2013.
Georgia is a classical country of liberal and fine arts. Thank God, the taste for good painting had never been either belittled or ignored in this country. The visitors of these exhibitions are attentively looking at the amazing legacy of Edisher Baramidze .
Tamar Tsintsadze’s efforts have a humanitarian aspect as well – part of the raised money will go the children who need help ,and part will be used to the benefit of the late artist’s family. I need to reiterate that only the love and care and taste of Tamar (Tamriko) Tsintsadze had saved this great collection for the generations to observe, take pleasure and buy some of those wonderful pieceas pieces to have them at home. Edisher Baramidze, although he is no longer around, is a lucky man and an artist to have met in life the patron and supporter like the owner of the beautiful collection of his art and the Tamarisi Art Gallery.
Where and when to go to see exhibition:
Between 1-7 p.m. every day at the Tamarisi Art Gallery – 18, Gegechkori str. (Shanghai, Saburtalo, Tbilisi), 236 92 06, 577 46 10 38