Lado Ataneli - Even a Book about Him is singing!
Yes, a wonderful book is out, just out of press, still warm and fresh, which not only the opera buffs but the entire country had been waiting for quite a while to appear. The well formatted and glowingly designed album in a very attractive jacket is a real delight for those who wanted to know their favorite Lado Ataneli closer. The book is lovingly bringing back to life the innumerable precious memories of the Ataneli family. This is a story
of life and work of an outstanding Georgian singer of our times, titled ‘Bravo Lado Ataneli’ – a direct consequence of mutual creative work and shared personal life of the well-known conjugal couple Lado and Manana.
Georgia has a singer of worldwide renown, and the people of Georgia are genuinely proud of him. Lado has triumphantly dominated the stages of every famous opera house around the globe, and his sparkling talent has shined all over the world. The operatic adventure that he has been through in a helpful professional company of his wonderful wife Manana Chikovani continues as we are creating this brief page, describing the book, which could not have been as interesting and readable as it is now without the effort of reputable Georgian writer and public figure Givi Sikharulidze. As a matter of fact, Givi has successfully managed to give the book the unique content which depicts the life of Lado Ataneli in an unknown before style – memorable episodes of Lado’s life, told in the format of short stories. As a result, one wants to take the book, embrace it, read and re-read it again and again breathlessly. This is not a book that a reader wants to shuffle through hastily or have a cursory look into it. This is a book written by one exceptional Georgian about another exceptional Georgian, based on the project of Manana Chikovani-Ataneli. The closing page of the book reproduces the warm and meaningful letter of the late Nodar Andghuladze to his dearest Lado and Manana, brilliantly translated by Professor Ines Merabishvili from Georgian into English. “This is the way it was all achieved – being in action, toiling, sweating . . . and this is the only way to proceed in arts” – writes the great maestro. Indeed, it was a hard way to go, but Lado Ataneli still has a lot of miles to cover all over the world to the enjoyment of his grateful listeners, doing this tirelessly and unreservedly.
Everything within and outside, just all about him, is singing, even the book we are talking about. I really mean what I am saying – you are looking at those picture-strewn enticing pages and you hear Lado sing. As the author of the book’s idea Manana Chikovani is emphasizing in the preface, “The unique qualities of Lado’s voice, his unparalleled commitment and natural artistic talent earned him international fame and placed him among the best singers of our planet.”
The presentation of Bravo Lado Ataneli – Reminiscence as Short Stories to the Georgian public took place yesterday, October the 16th of 2013 in the main hall of the Georgian National Library. The event was full of the warmest greetings and sincere felicitations, addressed to the darling of the happy public Lado and deservedly but unassumingly shared by his wife Manana.
Talents are usually successful, but not all the talents are loved by public. Lado Ataneli is a talent that has earned popularity thanks to his vocal skills, professionalism and the delightful personality that God has bestowed upon him so lavishly. This is all very well expressed in the book that is in store for all of us to read and enjoy.