A part of our society supports constitutional monarchy, but there are many who oppose this idea. Everybody is well aware that tomorrow or the day after, or even in the near future this model of a state system won’t gain a ground. Nevertheless, opponents of the idea oppose even the discussion of constitutional monarchy, not hiding their aggression against the supporters of monarchist ideas. Anti-monarchists even said in connection with Levan Vasadze, Chairman of the Demographic Fund Supervisory Council, that
if Ilia Chavchavadze was shot, why should anyone consider his assassination to be a problem?
The aggression was aggravated by the fact that Vasadze is related with the royal Georgian family Bagrationi, and in Svetitskhoveli he christened little Giorgi Bagration-Bagrationi.
Q. – Why should we have a king?
L.V. – I think that a monarchic country is more stable, and stability is what we need most of all now.
Q. – Probably you agree with me that we won’t have a king in the near future…
A. – They keep saying that there is no time for restoration of monarchy after a 200-year gap. We had our state independence and autocephaly lost, but didn’t we have to restore them? On a TV program, in which I was a participant, there was an interactive voting, where 80% of the voters declared that they desired to have a king. So much for the question of whether they wanted constitutional monarchy.
Q. – In social networks some people oppose your saying that if Ilia Chavchavadze was killed, then what makes your assassination a problem?
A. – This confirms the “religious” aggressiveness of western liberalism. I have no feeling of antagonism towards these people; and I’m not afraid of them either.
Q. – The number of people antagonistic to you increased among those who heard from you that Russia united Georgia. Do you really think so?
A. – Yes, I do. It’s a historic fact. I made no mistake. Let them read history. This doesn’t mean that Russia isn’t an occupant and we don’t have to do our best to regain Abkhazia and Samachablo, or get used to Russian aggression. They want to crucify me for this and accuse me, as if I want to put my head into Russia’s throat. I can say umpteen times that it is slander but they won’t change their minds.
Q. – Maybe it’s more correct to say that Russia unified Georgia after they deprived us of statehood, autocephaly, kingdom…
A. – Not only Russia, but other invaders such as Persian, Ottoman, Arab or Byzantine did the same. It was happening not only in Georgia. This is an invader’s attitude to a colony. This is the case today. Two empires are trying to get hold of Georgia’s parts. We have to say the truth; there should be no tabooed topics.
Q. – You are Chairman of the Demography Fund. Which problem should be urgently solved?
A. – The country gives birth to very few children but we kill a lot. It’s almost one year since I’ve been in this fund. It’s a state problem. Eight demographic and seven legislative initiatives have been drawn up; their implementation must assist the improvement of the demographic situation.
Q. – How do you assess 27 October 2013? Do you have hope in Margvelashvili as your friend from childhood, and can he really do the good for the country?
A. – I express my congratulations to Georgia and condolences – to Giorgi. I consider that it was a very manly deed to accept this burden. I’ve known him since childhood; he’s a conscientious, decent person who loves his motherland; I know he won’t retreat, and will do his best to bring benefits to Georgia. Giorgi didn’t aspire to any political post, but he couldn’t put aside his respect for Ivanishvili, followed him in this turmoil, and crucified himself.
Q. – Does the President have his team?
A. – I don’t know. I’m not interested in politics; I hate it as an activity. I have no idea about politics. I know that according to the new Constitution he has less obligations and responsibilities. I know that today the Prime Minister is a more important figure than the President, but I also know that whatever is demanded from Giorgi, he will do it, he won’t let anybody down.
Q. – What can you say about the Prime Minister?
A. – I don’t know him well but I have an impression that he is a very energetic, decent person. I’m not used to praising politicians but I’ll say – I support him very much. Probably it’s a very heavy burden for a young man, but Mr. Bidzina wouldn’t nominate him for the post of PM for no merits. He knows better what he can do. After many faceless PMs who were appointed by our wicked President, I think it’s time to have a modern, original, serious Premier who will exert every effort for the country’s benefit. I want him to be useful for Georgia.
Q. – So far as our interview coincided with the birthday of Saint Ilia the Righteous (Ilia Chavchavadze), do you often ask yourself – “what good have I done to somebody today?”
A. – It’s good of you to ask me that question; I’ll have to ask myself the question more often… I’m not the Christian and Georgian I have to be. Let nobody think that I’m saying this out of false modesty. I feel very sorry when my nation’s values are impudently attacked. It’s a crossroads where we’ll always meet our opponents when they try to pervert our traditions and values. We won’t allow some financed-from-abroad people defile everything. We have to learn a lot from things respected by us, Europe and the USA – labor ethics, observance of law, modern technologies, devotion to the country…I’ve lived in the West for a long time and have seen all this; but there is something else that we won’t allow to be introduced and inculcated from the West.