Burchuladze’s fund “Iavnana”
Any country would be proud of a man like Paata Burchuladze, with his personality, talent and his philanthropic activities. Ten years have passed since the fund “Iavnana” was founded with the slogan, “Save the Future Generation.” Since its first day “Iavnana” has provided reliable shelter for orphans and homeless children. The fund organizes numerous high class charity events and gala concerts both in Georgia and abroad.
World stars such as Spanish operatic soprano Montserrat Caballe, American soprano Michele Crider, Italian operatic
baritone Ambrogio Maestri, Russian baritone opera singer Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Georgian opera stars abroad such as Badri Maisuradze, Zurab Sotkilava, Nino Surguladze, Tamar Iveri and others, along with the world’s most renowned orchestras, unselfishly come to Georgia to perform and raise money for homeless children.
The fund helps thousands of children affected by the war between Georgia and Russia in 2008, as well as outstanding students. They receive a monthly stipend from “Iavnana”.
Burchuladze was inspired by Children’s House in Tbilisi and a United Nations food program for vulnerable people. At first he and his close friends donated their own money but the idea of a charitable foundation arose from that, including benefactors from all over the world. Burchuladze is a Georgian operatic bass, known worldwide. He also is UN Ambassador of Peace, a great philanthropist, and he is organizing construction of a monastery for the icon of the Virgin Mary. Burchuladze graduated from the Tbilisi State Conservatory and began his operatic career in Tbilisi and Moscow. He has great love and enthusiasm for his work.
His sensational debut was at Covent Garden Opera in London. He has performed at the Salzburg Festival under Herbert con Karajan, the Metropolitan Opera in New York City, and in Verona (Italy), Hamburg (Germany) and other major cities and opera venues. He has received numerous international prizes and awards.
Burchuladze is a man who manages to fulfill the duties both of his profession and his charities, for which he has won great recognition.