Niko Pirosmani's grave possibly found
The probable grave of Niko Pirosmani has been found. According to the statement spread by the Ministry of Culture, at Kukia Graveyard, near the church there is a grave stone with an inscription ‘’God, Pardon Nikala!’’ According to the Ministry, the journalist Maia Ramishvili invited the Minister of Culture Guram Odisharia, Folklorists Eter Tataraidze and Amiran Arabuli, the historian Zaza Abashidze, the writer Kote Jandieri and the art critic Eka Kiknadze to the place that she thinks is Niko Pirosmani’s
‘’Maia Ramishvili’s point of view is based on some arguments. According to her, she came across this grave about a month ago near her parents’ grave. Her assumption is based on several obvious facts,’’ – the Ministry of Culture states.
Maia Ramishvili does not firmly state that she has founded Niko Pirosmani’s grave, but the stone needs to be studied.
‘’There are arguments about the facts. I mean the characteristic of grave seen to be from a low social level, its position, age, a fully-aged man painted on it and the inscription – ‘’God, Pardon Nikala’’. It is not excluded that this information should be very significant and wonderful for our country,’’ – states the journalist Maia Ramishvili.
The historian Zaza Abashidze and famous researchers of grave stones Eter Tataraidze and Amiran Arabuli share Ramishvili’s point of view.
Accordingly, Eter Tataraidze remembers a story told by an old woman, about how she visited NIkala’s grave in Kukia graveyard, situated left from the church. According to Amiran Arabuli, in the depth of the ground, the date of death should be written and this is not the original height of the stone. As it was said while visiting the grave, this is Pirosmani’s grave and specialists should immediately begin to research the grave but it was also stressed that nobody can begin it without permission. The Minister of Culture and Monument Protection Guram Odisharia showed interest towards the grave stone. He promised researchers to assist.