“Famous collectors were buying his works. He was by far the most expensive and sought after artist in Georgia. When a Georgian artist’s pictures are valued so highly during his life, it means that he is very special” – says professor and art-critic Davit Andriadze, PhD. about Edmond Kalandadze, one of the biggest Georgian artists of modern times. It should be noted that the movie about Edmond Kalandadze was shot after the script by David Andriadze.
– Edmond possessed one
human weakness – it was women. Woman for him represented an aesthetic phenomenon. Most of Edmond’s works is filled with huge eroticism. It is sensitivity taken to the extreme, contagious temperament that cannot be tamed. There are good, serious artists, masters who don’t feel women at all. Edmond’s whole artistry lied in the breaking of an erotic code. In this regard, his legendary adventures have taken somewhat odious turns. The artist, who was past his 80s, was still using live models. Relationships with a model filled him with happiness. When we were shooting a movie about him according to my script, he said that he really wanted to see a naked mulatto woman; he said that he adored their hazelnut backsides. The producer tried to please Mr. Edmond, but, unfortunately, he could not find any mulatto ladies for him…He complained:
– “And how badly I wanted to paint those hazelnut backsides,” – There was so much emotion and passion in these words uttered by an 88-year-old man.
As every great artist, he was egocentric. A certain form of narcissism even suited his nature. He was an utterly intelligent and aristocratic person. He always kept his distance with everyone, never really mixed with the masses. He knew his worth and chose his friends accordingly.