Eldar Shengelaya’s Blue Mountains is the funniest Georgian movie in the history of Georgian cinema. I can’t forget the obsessive fight of the Honorable Vaso about the Greenland landscape threatening to crash upon his head, the eggs of the Venerable Irodion, or the perpetual answer of Shuqri Gomelauri: “No, I won’t read - and you know why I don’t read!”; The automatic idiosyncrasies of Zaza Zazaevitch (“Look at them! Playing football with motorcycles! I’m surprised they don’t play it with buses!”); and the dementedly absurd experiment with the bike’s engine gunned inside the offices by Comrade Artem Tschatschanidze - the gorilla-like president of the motoball federation who, incidentally, also wrote a poetry manuscript - of love lyrics; The messy fables author who, for no reason at all, turns into a mining engineer and his hysterical relationship with the dizzy Aunt Tamara; The daily ritual of the Bella’s husband and daughter coming to the office, after school, only to see her again courted by Soso...
And, most of all, the irresistible absentee characters: Murmanidze, the one who never applied his signature, Kuparadze, the one who always gave a friendly call, and the elusive Givi, always hidden and silent behind the locked door of his office where the two thugs knock every day: “Givi, it’s us!” – to no avail...
A scene from the movie Blue Mountains (Tsisferi Mtebi). Famous Georgian actress Sesilia Takaishvili
Definitely, Blue Mountains remains a masterpiece of the most absurd humor possibly. Imaginative and fresh, fast paced and precise - in a full contrast with the bureaucratic world it is depicting: dumb and stale, sluggish and chaotic. Absurd humor, memorable characters and a fight with shadows abound. It is a film about a society with dead soul, a gallery of masks and hypocrisy, prisoners of the waste of time and victims in need to be only insignificant shadows of existence.
Three Houses (Sami Sakhli)
Finally, in a new millennium Georgian cinema saw a movie that is artsy and has a compelling story rather than just another depressive movie about the horrors of drug dependency and street style.
Three houses creates great atmospheric medium and tells a story in three different eras of Georgian modern history. It’s dramatic and entertaining at the same time, which makes it more enjoyable and valuable.
Falling Leaves (Giorgobistve)
It’s director Otar Iosseliani’s first feature-length film: A film about communism, love, moral rectitude, and in a measure, about faith; A common fact in a wine factory and a decision that reveals the innocence of a young man.
It features very fragile love story. Concentric circles by a great director who creates not only a realistic portrait of society, ironic pictures of a system but also uses the most delicate tools for building the atmosphere, the tension between characters, the essence of the main character Nico’s gestures. It is a beautiful movie for its splendid grace, a grace that is just part of an admirable force. The monastery image as a reminder of real certitude, the falling of leaves and beginning of maturity, the amusing scenes and the wise manner to give to each scene its nimbus. That is all.
My Grandmother (Chemi Bebia)
Long descendant of Blue Mountains, my grandmother is a Georgian avant-garde slapstick silent comedy that was banned in the Soviet Union for almost 50 years. And it’s pretty easy to see why. Whereas later Georgian filmmakers became rather adept at slipping political criticism under the noses of the Soviet censors, this film ends with a completely unambiguous rallying call for the death of bureaucrats.
Lots of the creative techniques one associates with early Soviet cinema are on display here, but they are filtered through a sieve of early American slapstick and used mostly (and most successfully) for comedy. Imagine Harold Lloyd starring in Terry Gilliam’s BRAZIL and you’ll start to get an idea of what My Grandmother is like. It’s hilarious, and historically, it’s interesting to watch in that it’s just as politically obvious as any other early-Soviet film, but in an entirely different way.
Imeretian Sketches (Imeruli Eskizebi)
Female director Nana Mchedlidze wrote the story and directed the movie herself. It’s about life in a small community – a grandmother and the passing of time – small facts, games of nephews, memories of a young girl and the silence of a world behind fears or great expectations. This Soviet film about a deep and ancient Georgia is delicate, warm, relaxing and nostalgic.
At the same time, questions source about the time and its rules, about the sweet colors of childhood, about the lost figures, about expectations and feelings and about the land of birth. It asks many basic questions and gives few answers – a film about the values of small spaces and the passing of time. Overall it’s a funny and relaxing family movie that will create the feeling that you have traveled to Imereti and spent there a fine weekend.