Winners of CinéDOC-Tbilisi documentary film festival are presented
Tbilisi hosted the 1st international documentary film festival in the South Caucasus, CinéDOC-Tbilisi. The festival presented around 50 documentaries from Georgia, Denmark, Germany, Belgium, the Netherlands, Canada, Israel, Turkey, Armenia, Russia, Ukraine, Poland, Hungary, Portugal, Cyprus, Bulgaria and Brazil.
This year’s edition also presented works of three Georgian film directors in different categories of the festival. These are: Another City by Zurab Inashvili, The Ruler by Shalva Shengeli and The Library by Ana Tsimintia.
The festival contained following sections: International
contest program, Focus Caucasus, CineDOC-Young.
The winners have already been named. The award ceremony took place at the Amirani Movie theatre, in Tbilisi.
Here are the results:
International contest program:
The main prize was taken by Judgment in Hungary by Eszter Hajdú.
The movie that received particular praise by the judges was Don’t Leave Me by Sabine Lubbe Bakker and Niels van Koevorden.
Focus Caucasus:
The main prize was taken by Blood by Alina Rudnitskaia.
The movies that received particular praise by the judges were Zelim’s Confession by Natalia Mikhailova and The Library by the Georgian director Ana Tsimitia.
Our most important judges – the children – gave the main prize to The Barrel by Anabel Rodriguez Rios.
The People’s Choice Award was given to the film that opened the festival, Do You Believe in Love? by Dan Wasserman.
The award-winning films were screened at Rustaveli and Amirani movie theatres on October 19th.
Georgian Journal, Georgian News TV (the first English-language online TV in Georgia), Palitra TV, Radio Palitra, Kviris Palitra newspaper, InterPressNews Agency and the Biblusi bookstore chain were among numerous partners of the festival.