The Gala Concert of “Opera’s Angelina Jolie” in Tbilisi
“Nino Machaidze, a Georgian soprano, is ranked first in the top ten of most beautiful opera singers not only for her physical beauty, but also thanks to her personal traits and charm. Nino has impressed the whole world with her unique style, performing technique and vocal range.” This evaluation appears in the article, “The Top 10 Most Beautiful Opera Singers” published in the international magazine Opera World. It is noteworthy that Nino’s compatriot, Nino Surguladze, another charming Georgian singer, also
found a place on the list.
“If I had done my job well as you do, I would have become President” said Joe Biden, Vice President of the United States, to Nino Machaidze upon hearing her perform.
The festival called “From Easter to Ascension,” that has been annually held since 2006 with the blessing of Ilia II, the Catholicos-Patriarch of Georgia, was opened with Nino Machaidze’s gala concert. The singer has received a storm of applause. After the unforgettable evening, the singer shared her experiences and impressions with Georgian Journal:
"What can be compared to the happiness you feel when your homeland greets you with such love and warmth?
– I am the happiest person ever right now. This concert was extremely important for me! It is a totally different feeling when you return to your home country. Today I met the audience that knew me since my childhood. To be honest, I wanted to perform splendidly and I tried my best. When I realized that the public was enjoying my performance, I was the happiest person in the world. I could not help myself from crying. I wanted to sing for these people for a long time, and today my dream came true. The evening turned out to be very successful. What can be compared to the happiness you feel when your homeland greets you with such love and warmth?
– What has your Georgian school given you?
– The Georgian school is everything. My performance technique, thanks to which I have succeeded, is Georgian!
You have reached professional success very quickly. Your appearance attracts many people as well. You were ranked number one among the top 10 most beautiful opera singers. Moreover, people often compare you to Angelina Jolie.
– Appearance is not the main thing in the world of opera, though if God has gifted you with some kind of beauty, it helps you a lot in achieving success in your career. The fact that people compare me to Angelina is really pleasing. She is a very charming woman. Hope I will personally meet her one day.