Georgian artist Rusudan Petviashvili’s divine paintings exhibited at the Art Palace
There is good news for art lovers. On April 25, Rusudan Petviashvili’s personal exhibition was opened at the Art Palace in Tbilisi, Georgia. The exhibition will last for two weeks, after which the paintings will be on display in France.
Rusudan Petviashvili, a world famous Georgian artist, began painting at tender age of two and had her first exhibition at the age of 6. By the time she was 8, she had her pa
intings on display in Moscow.
When she turned 13, she had an exhibition in Paris. This was followed by numerous exhibitions in Austria, Hungary, Spain, UK and USA. Editions of “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin” and “Georgian Folk Fairy Tales” were released with her illustrations.
The beautiful gospel displayed at Sameba Cathedral was also painted by her. She is included in a book published by the Cambridge Biographical Center titled 2,000 Outstanding People of the 20th century