The Story of David Koma – As told by his Godmother
It is a widely known fact that beauty demands sacrifice, and Jennifer Lopez is no exception. The 45-year-old singer put a lot of effort into looking stunning at the American Idol show. In order to fit into an extremely tight dress, she had to take a deep breath. As a result, for the show’s entire duration, she could not sit comfortably as well as eat, drink or breathe fully. Her assistant constantly tried to straighten the dress out. There was
no doubt that this dress was really worth it and Jennifer knew it very well. People were so astonished by her appearance that they could not take their eyes off her, and Jennifer herself could not conceal her happiness at the fact.
“I work round the clock to create my dresses and this job does not seem as pleasant as I thought it was at first. Yet I am a happy man because I made the right decision and I cannot live without my work.”
Georgians were equally pleased with Jennifer’s looks because David Koma, a famous Georgian designer, created the dress that allowed the world-famous singer to once again become the center of attention.
Davit Komakhidze, also known as David Koma, is a quite a fashion icon already, but his interviews do not frequently appear in the Georgian press. How do I know him? Well, I have known him since his birth. I am his godmother!
He established his personal brand “David Koma” in 2009 and very soon became a worldwide topic of conversation. Celebrities such as Beyonce, Megan Fox, Gwyneth Paltrow, Emily Blunt, Cameron Diaz, Eva Longoria, Jennifer Lawrence, Halle Berry, Kerry Washington and many others wore dresses designed by David.
Last time I met him was in 2011, when he attended the Georgian Fashion Week together with his wife Sasha. We managed to sit down and talk for a while. He said to me back then: “My mom Lali always told me when I was a child to treat people the way I want to be treated and I have never forgotten it. The fact that she helped me to sew dresses for my fashion show is not as important as her advice. She always inspired me to develop my skills, to work, think, learn new things and establish new contacts by myself. I am eternally grateful to my parents because they gave me independence.”
David was eager to meet the students of the Art Academy and those who want to become designers. He told me, “If I had met them, I would have definitely advised them to ask themselves a thousand times whether they really want to take up this difficult road and whether they cannot imagine their lives without it. Only after they become fully confident of their desire, can they make the decision. It is impossible to achieve success otherwise. I work round the clock to create my dresses and this job does not seem as pleasant as I thought it was at first. Yet I am a happy man because I made the right decision and I cannot live without my work. “
Some time ago, David also became the creative director of Thierry Mugler, an influential modeling house. The secret of his success lies in his personality. “Success and humanity are naturally interrelated, and only those who are not self-confident and who are full of complexes try to present themselves as something they are really not. It both makes me laugh and feel pity for them. I don’t respect such people. You should be yourself – in my opinion, this is crucial,” David said.