“The Eagle of Georgian Poetry” – Vazhaoba celebrated in Georgia
On July 25th Georgia celebrates Vazhaoba, an event dedicated to Vazha-Pshavela, an outstanding Georgian poet and writer. He was born in 1861 and till the age of 8 was raised in the village of Chargali, in Pshavi region. Later he continued his studies in the cities of Telavi, Tbilisi and Gori. Finally he ended up in the University of Petersburg, but he had to quit due the lack of finances.
Since 1888 he lived in Chargali
and worked like other peasants. In particular, he plowed the land, took care of the cattle and hunted. Vazha was highly appreciated and respected by the mountain people. His unique poems and tales were created during the long winter nights in Pshavi.
The writer had a large family; correspondingly, he had to put a significant effort to earn a living. Despite doing his best he could not to escape the poverty. The hardship and physical work affected his health greatly. Vazha was diagnosed pleurisy and underwent surgery. Afterwards he felt better for a while. Due to this fact, his colleagues organized a literature evening for the poet. At the end of the event, Vazha was gifted with laurel crown with the inscription “To the eagle of the Georgian poetry”.
Vazha’s works reflect the life of the mountain people and portray realistic pictures. He created iconic characters in his great poems: Aluda Ketelauri(1888), Bakhtrioni (1892), Stumar-Maspindzeli (The Guest and Host) (1893),Gvelis Mchameli (The Snake Eater) (1901) and other works. Vazha discovered and understood the secret of the nature as none of the Georgian writers managed.
On July 27 of 1915 Vazha-Pshavela passed away. The great Georgian writer found peace at Mtatsminda (Holy Mountain) Pantheon in Tbilisi.
Every year Vazhaoba is celebrated in Chargali Village. On this day, Vazha’s poems, rhymes and tales are read, folk dances are performed and contest in wrestling is held in the yard of his house. This year Vazhaoba is celebrated today in his native village.
Look through the gallery for the pictures: