Georgia will be presented at the Oscars by Levan Tutberidze film ‘Moira’
On September 12, the special jury revealed a Georgian film to be presented at the 88th annual Academy Awards. It will be ‘Moira’ by director Levan Tutberidze.
“We’ve got a long road ahead and without financial help from our government it is very unlikely to achieve anything. Every country does its best to help its movie industry. We are different: We want Oscars without spending  money.”
The director of the National Movie Center, Nana Janelidze, stated that after last year’s
success, when two movies filmed by Georgian directors were nominated for the Oscars, the attention towards Georgia has significantly increased.
‘Moira’ will be presented to the Oscars committee in late October. The short list of candidates will be published by the Academy in January, and the Oscars ceremony will take place in April.
The director shares his thoughts about the movie.
Levan Tutberidze:
– I would like to thank the members of the jury. Whether we are going to win the Oscar or not is now too early to speculate. Of course I am feeling great, and I hope something very good is going to happen. Let’s see what the future brings. We’ve got a long road ahead and without financial help from our government it is very unlikely to achieve anything. Every country does its best to help its movie industry. We are different: we want Oscars without spending money. This is impossible.
– ‘Moira’ has to be a small budget movie, as is the case with other Georgian films.
– Exactly. We filmed it in Poti. The support of the municipality and the local population is very hard to overestimate. The actors did a great job too. We had very young actors, and the cameraman was from Basque Country. The movie is about a family living in a seaside town. Mamuka, who has just been freed from prison, tries to help his family rise out of poverty. His mother works abroad and his father is handicapped. His unemployed brother has contacts with the criminal world. Mamuka borrows money and buys a small fishing boat, but…
Very soon, ‘Moira’ will be presented at the San-Sebastian film festival, then the Warsaw film festival and then, hopefully, at the Oscars. Nobody has seen ‘Moira’. The opening night is yet to be announced.