The Renaissance Georgian: 15-year-old Georgian Painter’s Success in Rome
Lizi Budagashvili, a young Georgian artist, poet and musician, has just recently won the competition held by the Academy of Modern Arts in Rome, Italy. She gladly agreed to discuss her success with Georgian Journal.
“Marteli” is my pseudonym. I was born in March (“Marti” in Georgian), so it includes “March” as well as “Art.”
– Congratulations, Lizi! Would you please tell us about the competition and how you became a winner?
– I got a message informing me about
the competition from Rome itsel. I was there last winter and won the fourth international competition called The Bridge of Arts, where apart from paintings, they also liked my works in poetry and music. They awarded me the title of a Young Talent, too. So, later they informed me about this new competition held by the Academy of Modern Arts. I sent two of my works, “Zenith” and “The Chalk Circle” there, and the former ended up taking the fourth place out of 496 participants.
I would also like to say a couple of words about my works. The dominant theme in both of them is the sun. I like the sun, and it’s featured in many of my poems and other works. In “Zenith” I wanted to show the importance, the need, the function of the sun. You can see its main goal and the future in it. The painting’s angle of looking from below was chosen on purpose, to better show its distance, its greatness, its superiority. As for the houses, they represent everything that is under the sun, everything that is warmed by the sun, the world where we, the people, live. In “The Chalk Circle”, the main idea is the omnipotence of the sun, the fact that any human being has the right and the ability to recreate its light everywhere. In this painting, the children draw the sun on the ground with their chalk… One day, these children will grow up. This is the future; and the sun, this hot fireball, will stay in their memories as a symbol of childhood love. In the future, we, the adults, may make our decision whether to stay under the sun or move into the shadows. The sun is love and love is God! On September 19, I will travel to Rome to take part in the awards ceremony.
– You are an artist, a musician and a poet. How do you manage all of these activities? Don’t they interfere with each other?
–The three of them are of greatest importance to me and I need them all equally. Don’t take it as an exaggeration, but painting, poetry and music are all vital components for me, and vital components cannot interfere with each other. On the contrary, they complement and help one another.
– Tell us more about yourself.
– I would say that I am an ordinary person, although some say I work too much for my age of 15. Many people feel pity for me, but I repeat that this is my natural condition. I don’t do anything by force and I don’t like when someone uses force against me. I am a free person. I like freedom. I think that if you are free, you can free others too. I go to school and my classes take a lot of time, but I think that if I distribute my time properly, everything is going to be fine. The most important thing is to do what you love. I also have time to be with my friends and take part in various activities. Thing is, I sleep very little. I am not complaining here; I don’t really like sleeping. Also, maybe this is not so strange, but I haven’t watched TV for years. I don’t like talking too much and thus I express myself through my paintings, poems and music. Painting helps me calm down, and I think real art is the kind which stays forever.
Lizi Budaghashvili sent two of her works, “Zenith” and “The chalk Sun” to the competition in Rome. “Zenith” took the fourth place out of 496 participants.