Matassi - A Georgian designer whose works attracted maestros of European fashion
Despite her young age, Mata Tsertsvadze, a Georgian designer, has already achieved considerable success in the world of fashion. Singled out by one of Milan’s most prestigious academies, her collections have already attracted the interest of many well-known photographers. It is interesting that the name of her brand “Matassi” can be translated from Georgian as “Mata’s property.” Georgian Journal got a chance to talk to the young designer and to find out about her current work and her plans for
the future.
My family still remembers how at the age of four or five, I studied every single page of Vogue magazine with attention and interest.
As Mata claims, she has been interested in fashion since early childhood and accordingly, no one was surprised when she didn’t think long about her choice of profession and applied directly to Tbilisi State Art Academy’s fashion design faculty. “I liked drawing and sewing dresses for dolls since I was a child. My family still remembers how at the age of four or five, I studied every single page of Vogue magazine with attention and interest. So, I knew I would become a designer since I was a little girl,” says Mata. Her first independent piece was also her graduation work – a collection named “Asymmetry.” It marked the emergence of her own style and its peculiar traits.
“All of my collections are different, but I think that all the clothes I’ve made have something in common – I like asymmetric shapes and geometric lines, which is always expressed in my work,” explains
Following her first success, she has had a few personal exhibitions that have attracted quite a bit of interest, including an appraisal by designer Josephus Thimister of the renowned Spanish fashion house of Balenciaga. “For me, a young and newbie designer, his words were particularly important, since he proclaimed me an already established designer after assessing my collection. It is precisely this collection called ‘Dramatic Black’ that I took to Milan for a photo session in front of the Duomo, with Noniko Kakhadze, a Georgian model clad in these clothes,” says Mata happily.
It was during the second time she participated in the Be-Next contest with a collection inspired by a famous Georgian artist Petre Otskheli’s work that she was chosen by one of Milan’s most prestigious academies out of many foreign academy representatives. “Becoming the one chosen by IED (Istituto Europeo di Design) felt amazing. They financed my summer course in fashion marketing, which I completed not so long ago. The studies were very interesting, featuring lots of practice and exhibitions at well-known fashion houses, with knowledgeable and experienced tutors. Just talking and listening to them has given me a lot,” Mata boasts.
When talking about “Matassi,” the name she chose for her brand, Mata says that she is frequently asked where the name stems from. Apparently, it is far simpler than some may think: The name was chosen by her mother from Georgian writer Grigol Robakidze’s novel Snake’s skin and she used to call her Matassi in her childhood.
In the 21st century, thanks to the internet, news about new and interesting trends travels at the speed of light. It was precisely this way, via Facebook, that the talented Italian photographer Andrea Albano saw Mata’s collection and became interested in it. “We planned a photo session together and held it when I was in Milan in September. We shot my new S/S 16 collection, modeled by Tatiana Konovalova from Next Models agency,” says Mata.
In early November, the young designer plans to present her new collection at the Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Tbilisi. And she will continue searching for inspiration to create new distinguished collections.