Founder of Georgian caricature and his illustrations reflecting Georgian lifestyle in the 19-20th centuries
Let us present to you a unique collection of amazing illustrations by a prominent Georgian artist with German roots, Oscar Schmerling (sometimes referred as Oskar).Oscar Schmerling was a man who essentially founded the art of caricature not only in Georgia, but in the entire Caucasus. This particular set of illustrations by Schmerling features Georgian people and their lifestyle. When looking at these pictures you can tell how Georgians used to live, how they were dressed,
as well as discover some of their habits and traditions. In one word, these vintage paintings clearly illustrate Georgian culture and typical lifestyle back in the 19th and early 20th centuries.
The artist worked for Georgian, Armenian and Azerbaijani newspapers and magazines, drawing remarkable caricatures. From 1921 he used to teach at newly established Georgian State Academy of Arts in Tbilisi. It is worth mentioning, that he taught many famous Georgian artists including famous Lado Gudiashvili as well. Considered as one of the founders of Georgian caricatures, his sketches were published along with the popular Georgian newspaper “Tsnobis Purtseli” that translates to Newspaper. Also the famous illustrator cooperated with such well-known Humour and Satire journals as “Eshmakis Matrakhi” (Devil’s Whip) and “Tartarozi” (Satan). He used to draw landscapes, battle and genre scenes as well. Moreover, Schmerling’s contribution in developing Georgian book illustrations is significant. He is the author of the illustrations of such remarkable and famous books as: “Deda Ena” (Mother Language) and “Iavnanam Ra Hkmna” (The Lullaby’s power) by prominent Georgian writer and public figure Iakob Gogebashvili as well as many other books. In the 1930’s made iconic illustrations in watercolor and reflected what was life like in old Tbilisi back then. In addition, Oscar Schmerling is the author of accidentally discovered Georgian-themed card sketches that are preserved at Arts Museum of Georgia. They date back to 1918, when Georgia regained its independence from the Russian Empire.
Check out the gallery: