“Georgia As I Saw It” – Rare ethnographic sketches by 20th century Georgian artist
If you have not heard the name of Nino Brailashvili before, then you must definitely read this small article and have a look at the unique ethnographic illustrations presented here. Nino Brailashvili was an ethnographic artist and the author of many sketches depicting Georgia’s folk culture. Her contribution in preserving Georgia’s cultural heritage and traditions is significant, since the artist made detailed illustrations of Georgia’s historic houses characteristic to country’s different regions, traditional costumes, crafts, household items and even old
types of graves. The artist was born in 1899 and passed away in 1991 at the age of 92.
Nino Brailashvili
In 1924-1929 Nino studied at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts. From 1930 she worked as an artist at the Institute of History, Archeology and Ethnography of Georgian National Academy of Sciences. Nino took part in many scientific expeditions throughout Georgia and Dagestan, produced various sketches depicting all fields of Georgian art and crafts. In 1927 she founded Tbilisi Doll Museum and the dolls reflecting national character created by her were awarded at various international exhibitions and contests.geotv.ge
Yet, Brailashvili was most famous for her series of incredible, detailed ethnographic illustrations produced in 1964. Her book named Ethnography of Georgia, also called Georgia As I Saw It: Ethnographic Sketches is available on Amazon.com and can be purchased for 34.95 USD. One can also find many of her drawings on display at the Tbilisi Doll Museum.geotv.ge