Russian poet Yesenin’s house in Tbilisi and story of his mysterious death
In 1924 one of the most prominent Russian poets Sergei Yesenin visited Georgia and stayed in this house on Kojori Street, in the historic district of Sololaki.During his stay in Tbilisi quite a mysterious and unbelievable thing happened to him. According to many sources, one day Yesenin’s Georgian friends, also outstanding poets Titsian Tabidze and Paolo Iashvili, took him to the famous Mama Daviti (Father David) Church located on Mtatsminda (Holy Mountain in Tbilisi). There Georgian poets showed Sergei Yesenin
the graves of Alexander Griboyedov as well as other prominent public figures of Georgia. Close to the pantheon there was a spring to which an unusual tradition was connected. According to the tradition, one had to pick a stone from the spring, stick it to the church’s entrance and count till it fell. As a result, one could figure out how many years he/she would live. Yesenin became so curious that decided to try it just for amusement. When he stuck the stone to the door and said one, it fell immediately.
The famous poet laughed and could not believe that he had only one year left to live. Georgian poet Paolo Iashvili decided to try it as well and when he counted to 13 the stone fell. Three friends did not take it seriously back then, however strange as it may sound, exactly after one year, in 1925, Sergei Yesenin was found dead at the hotel in Leningrad. As for the Georgian poet on July 22, 1937 Paolo committed suicide at the Writers' House of Georgia with the gun he was going to present to Yesenin 13 years ago. It is not clear whether the prediction really came true or it was simply a coincidence, yet it is still believed that there is some connection between these two iconic poets’ mysterious deaths.