Unique textiles of Georgian kings and queens restored
The unique historical textiles that Georgian kings, queens, governors used to wear are being restored with the support of Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia. As Giorgi Kalandia, Director of the Art Palace, Georgian State Museum of Theatre, Music, Cinema and Choreography, has reported, 24 types of textiles have already been refurbished. The project aims to restore and deeply study old Georgian textiles.
“24 patterns have already been restored and we are planning to restore rest 200 examples
of Georgian textile. Aim of the project is to popularize national Georgian culture, exhibit Georgian textile abroad, publish a book on this topic as well as produce similar textiles. At this stage those textiles that wore famous Queen Tamar, King George III, Nobleman Rati Surameli, Royal princess from Bagrationi dynasty Gürcü Hatun, Governor Levan Dadiani and Jakeli ruling dynasty of the Principality of Samtskhe have been refurbished”, - Giorgi Kalandia said in the interview with one of Georgian news agencies
In the working process are involved art expert Irina Saganelidze and several artists and a graphic designer. Here you can check out already restored textiles for yourself.