Legendary Steve Vai ‘s unforgettable performance at Open Air in Tbilisi
On July 30th, on the second day of Tbilisi Open Air festival, legendary American guitarist Steve Vai performed for Georgian and foreign music lovers at the main stage. The concert started exactly at 9:30 PM and lasted for nearly an hour and a half. The popular musician greeted his fans with warmth, saying that he is impressed by the country and its people. Steve performed some of his most popular compositions such as For The Love Of God, The Animal,
Tender Surrender and others together with his incredible band. In this footage Steve is performing The Crying Machine, one of his most famous and energizing musical pieces. Besides, Steve screened the video of his friend and a colleague, yet another incredible guitarist Joe Satriani, specially recorded for this event and Georgian public. Eventually musician’s performance turned out as a big success, leaving the public satisfied and extremely happy. Steve’s performance was followed by UNKLE, British musical band that also gave an amazing and memorable concert. The event was closed by other famous international musicians Damien Rice and Tricky on July 31.