While walking around Tbilisi, or even traveling to other cities, such as Batumi, it is impossible not to come across hilarious and sometimes sarcastic artworks featuring a cute LAMB in different situations, be it with flying Georgian dumplings khinkali or in a role of the president, etc. Perhaps many of ordinary citizens like me have wondered who is behind this distinctive and unusual works of street art. So those who were eager to find out who is LAMB could attend
LAMB’s first personal exhibition that took place at Fabrika, most extravagant and stylish hostel in Tbilisi, on the
territory of an old textile plant.geotv.ge From the very first moment I entered the space,
I found myself in totally different world and environment, where skateboarders where skating to music played by a DJ whereas others were taking photos with LAMB’S artworks or enjoying their friends’ company and hot glass of mulled wine. geotv.geThe exhibition has exceeded our expectations: the bright and colorful paintings were performed in a creative way and each of them conveyed some meaning that one had to guess. And, of course, the main hero of each artwork was LAMB, as usually. The exhibition featured murals, artworks on big canvas made with spray paint, as well as various paintings performed with pencils and paints. At the exhibition were also presented clocks and hats with LAMB sketches. Luckily I found author of these artworks very quickly and easily, he was wearing a blue cap with his signature sketch, a mouth with khinkali. The person behind LAMB turned out to be 20-year-old Mishiko Sulakauri, a self-taught artist and an ordinary boy with a good sense of humour.
“I was 12 years old when I first learned about street art, since then I became interested and involved in this type of art. I used to make various kinds of graffiti, but the project LAMB was born in 2012. Before I started LAMB I was trying to find myself and the style I wanted to create, even today I am constantly searching for something new. Originally I discovered classical graffiti and street art through internet, then I learned the technique by myself and time by time I developed it through experience”, - LAMB said in the interview with Georgian Journal.
- Your artworks and street art are basically dominated with khinkali and LAMB. What do these two symbols stand for?
- Khinkali represents Georgia; it is a popular national dish. I am Georgian, so I try to make Georgian product be it in the street or somewhere else. Although I am quite religious, I believe in God and in my country as well, I often use such themes as religion, Georgian customs and Georgian man’s nature in my artworks. Through them I try to represent our culture and nature as well as criticize certain things. Yet, the mission of my works and the core motivation is love. Street art without criticism is simply a painting, nothing else. As for the main hero of my artworks, LAMB, I am from Tusheti, Georgia’s remote highland that is known for sheep and mountains. Tusheti to me is associated with homeland while sheep and mountains are two main symbols that represent this region at best. Tusheti is an isolated place, a small world that has its own customs and culture.
Sheep is the main source of survival and a way of living for the local families. Also they have preserved many old rituals and celebrations that many Georgians don’t know about. My village is located almost at the end of the region and it is called Parsma. Anyone who has traveled throughout Tusheti will admit that it is the most beautiful place. Sadly the village has emptied because of bad living conditions and no electricity supply. However my family has an old house built with flat stones and its own tower as well. I chose LAMB because it is the most pure and innocent animal, that always falls victim to humans as well as other animals. That’s why to me lamb is associated with purity and kindness. I try to stick to national symbols rather than copy certain elements or themes from Europe or America. In one word, my aim is to create Georgian product.
- Have you come across some obstacles while making graffiti in the streets?
- Unfortunately yes. There were such cases when I painted an artwork and it was repainted or removed on the next day, but it is not a tragedy, for when you are making street art you should always be ready that one day it might disappear. My inspiration is Georgia and my artworks are always motivated by the love for Georgia. Aim of the exhibition was to show a small seed of love, rather than present the art itself.
-What are your future plans?
-It is my first personal exhibition, actually it is not mine, but LAMB’s exhibition. As for the future plans, first graffiti shop will be opened here in Fabrica where Georgian artists’ products, including my handmade souvenirs, will be sold. I will try to offer customers something distinctive and interesting.