Unique artworks created with Georgian alphabet
Georgian alphabet has always attracted interest of international community for its beauty and uniqueness. It is noteworthy, that recently three writing systems of the Georgian alphabet have been included in the Intangible Cultural Heritage List by UNESCO that brought immense recognition to Georgian script worldwide. Yet before this event of high importance took place and raised Georgian alphabet to new level, a famous musician and composer Shota Saganelidze found a new attribute to  Georgian script and created artworks using letters
from both old and new writing systems.
Big lover of Georgian folk culture, apart from composing music and being member of famous Georgian folk bands Khidi and 33a, Shota turned out to be an incredible artist as well. One can distinguish his works of art inspired by Georgian culture for their rare style and national motives. The interesting fact about his paintings is that the musician creates artworks using letters from Georgia’s alphabet and transforms them into features of human’s face. Among his works are the portraits of outstanding Georgians and public figures such as medieval author Shota Rustaveli, Queen Tamar, actress Sopiko Chiarulei, poet and actor Niko Gomelauri and many others.
- How it all started?
- Even though I graduated from Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, faculty of Architecture, I have been making and playing music my whole life. I used to work for a certain period with my primary profession but eventually my passion and love for music prevailed over the occupation of an architect. As for painting, I was captivated by art and have been drawing as a kid. Music and art have been two inseparable parts of my life. The idea of creating such rare artworks using Georgian alphabet came to me very naturally. It started as a game, when I was a child I used to play with Georgian script and create some sort of drafts.Suddenly I started to resemble some Georgian letters to parts of human’s face. Then I discovered that Georgian D letter looked like human’s lower lip and chin, also Georgian N could be used to draw an eye, etc. I made my first such drawing when I created a logo for musical band Khidi in 2009, so the idea actually was born then.
- What is your inspiration?
- I draw inspiration from everything; from surrounding world itself. Inspiration may come and occur at any time and any moment. Many things can happen in a moment.
- What are your future plans?
- As for my future plans, of course I’m planning to organize my personal exhibition, yet when you are a musician and you are busy doing other stuff, sometimes it is hard to do everything at best. Yet I have many new ideas that I want to bring to life. I want to make an exhibition-sale in the near the future and I will be more than happy if anyone would like to assist me in carrying it out. In addition, apart from my present artworks, I have an idea to transfer these paintings on big canvas. Also I would like to transmit these paintings in the streets of Tbilisi in the form of Georgian street art.
Georgian King Davit Aghmashenebeli (The Builder)