Georgian-French animation completed – Watch The Pocket Man trailer
The first Georgian-French co-produced animated film The Pocket Man is completed and ready to be screened at international festivals across the world. The animation by young Georgian illustrator Ana Chubinidze is 7-minute long and is about a small man named Edgar who lives in an old suitcase. One day an elderly blind man accidentally crashes into the suitcase, opening it. They quickly become friends, and Edgar soon finds a new home in the blind man’s pocket, becoming his guide.
author of the film says, the idea was born 3 years ago. Animation was mutually produced by French animation studio Folimage and Georgian film studio Kvali XXI, and overall it took one year.“The project was funded Georgian, French and Swiss (Nadasdy) film centers. The working process was increasingly interesting and varied. It was carried out both in Georgia and France. Georgian as well as French professionals were involved in the project. It was really an enormous experience for my colleagues and me. When being in France two Georgian artists Elene Chichashvili and Elene Sebiskveradze from Kvali XXI assisted me. In Georgia I worked together with Marion Charrier, the representative of Folimage. The biggest thing I acquired from this project is the knowledge and significant experience. I was fortunate to work together with experienced and great team of animators, a composer and a sound designer of Folimage. I observed how they worked wholeheartedly with great commitment. I am thankful for each of the team members for their support while carrying out the project. Everyone worked on The Pocket Man with great enthusiasm and pleasure. The film has Georgian, French and English subtitles. I am pleased that Georgian writing attracted big interest among foreigners”, - Ana Chubinidze told Georgian Journal.
As the author of The Pocket Man said, the screening tour of the short film will soon be launched. The world premiere will take place soon as well. In Georgia the film will be screened at Nikozi Animation Film Festival in September.
As a reminder, Anna Chubinidze’s short cartoon became the winner of the mutual contest announced by the Georgian National Film Centre, the Animation Film Festival Nikozi and the Annecy International Animation Film Market (MIFA) in 2015. As a winner the young illustrator was fortunate enough to present her project at the Annecy International Animation Film Festival in France where she was offered assistance and funding from Folimage studio.
Here you can check out the trailer of The Pocket Man.