Nicolas Namoradze - 24-year-old Georgian virtuoso inspired by black holes
Young Georgian prodigious pianist Nicolas Namoradze’s exceptional talent is spreading as fast as his fingers run on a piano. Although, the Georgian born gifted musician is only 24 years old, his name is already known to the classical music enthusiasts around the globe. Apart from being a genius performer, Nicolas is a progressive composer who gets inspiration from black holes, gravitational waves and Einstein’s special theory of relativity. The musician, who has delivered concerts in many prestigious venues in various
countries and received wave of applauses, has been featured by such famous publications as New York Times and Wall Street Journal. His performances have been hailed by critics as “sparkling… sensitive and coloristic” (New York Times) and “simply gorgeous” (Wall Street Journal). “I must admit, never have I heard such a Liszt B-minor Sonata as I did from Nicolas Namoradze. It’s not only due to the technical perfection, but more importantly to the strength of the conception … and the sheer level of artistic realization that I take my hat off to him” – This is how outstanding composer Zoltán Kocsis describes Georgian pianist. After completing his undergraduate studies in Budapest, Vienna and Florence, Nicolas moved to New York for his Master’s at Juilliard. He now pursues his Doctorate at The Graduate Center under the tutelage of Emanuel Ax and Yoheved Kaplinsky, holding the Graduate Center Fellowship, and serves on the faculty of Queens College. On April 21 the pianist is delivering a free recital at the Graduate Center, CUNY, New York, so don’t miss out this great opportunity and enjoy the masterful performance by Nicolas. In order to discover more about young Georgian talent Georgian Journal contacted the pianist who openly shared the story of his career and life.
- I was born in Tbilisi but my family moved to Budapest when I was only two months old, due to my father’s work. Though it’s been several years since I last visited my home country, my heritage is of great importance to me. I’m endlessly fascinated by Georgian culture, most of all by our folk music, which I truly believe to be one of the musical wonders of the world. It also exerts an increasingly strong influence on my musical voice as a
-Tell us about yourself. When did music enter your life?
- I’ve always expressed interest in music from a very young age. As an infant I’d often be found glued to the record player, listening to opera. Growing up I listened almost obsessively to several different kinds of music, including the Beatles, jazz and metal. All of this however was before I even started playing an instrument – the piano – at the age of seven. After that my musical tastes in fact became much more conservative! Since then I’ve stuck firmly within the realm of classical music.
-How long have you been living in the USA? How did you get into Juilliard School?
- I’ve been in the US for close to four years now – I moved to New York to study at Juilliard with the legendary pianist Emanuel Ax. I actually met him a few years earlier in Budapest, the city where I grew up. I played for him and he suggested I move to the US to continue my studies with him, so that’s exactly what I did!
-How did success come to you at such a young age?
- I’m not sure it did! At least, I like to tell myself that whatever I’ve achieved so far is insignificant compared to everything that’s yet to come. I shy away from patting myself on the back.
-You have performed in many prestigious venues. Could you tell where and when your future performances will take place?
- Most of my upcoming performances are in the US. I’m currently preparing for a concert in New York City’s Elebash Recital Hall, after which I’ll embark on a recital tour of the East Coast. Beyond solo concerts I’m also preparing some chamber music programs, with a series of recitals with the renowned violinist Rolf Schulte coming up in the fall.
-Where do you get inspiration from when composing?
- Many different places. Sometimes visual art – I recently wrote the soundtrack for an experimental film by the great painter Fabienne Verdier, where the inspiration for the music came from her style of painting. I’m also fascinated by physical phenomena; last summer I was commissioned by the Chelsea Music Festival to write a Concerto for Double Bass and Orchestra, a piece which was inspired by, among other things, black holes, gravitational waves and Einstein’s special theory of relativity. Of course, a never-ending source of inspiration is the music by composers that I admire.
-What are your future plans? Are you planning to perform in Georgia sometime in the near future?
- I very much hope to perform in Georgia soon. Beyond performing and composing I also teach at Queens College and am working my doctorate – all of which is keeping me very busy here in New York for the time being!