Tsinandali to turn into the hub of classical music
Aleksandre Chavchavadze’s house museum will host a classical music concert of famous Georgian pianist Khatia Buniatishvili together with Maestro Zubin Mehta and Israeli Philarmonic Orchestra in Tsinandali on September 14th.
Tsinandali is an estate and historic winery in Kakheti that belonged to the 19th-century aristocratic poet Alexander Chavchavadze. Now it represents a museum that hosts a number of local and international visitors.
It will be the first visit in Georgia for Israeli Philarmonic Orchestra, composed of 130 musicians, conducted by
legendary Zubin Mehta.
World-renowned Georgian pianist and the winner of many competitions Khatia Buniatishvili will be the main performer at the concert in Tsinandali.
As a reminder, Khatia Buniatishvili worked together with Coldplay, popular British rock band, on their album called Kaleidoscope. After their collaboration the rock band expressed their gratitude to her for the cooperation. Coldplay thanked Khatia publicly on its official Facebook page: “Thank you Khatia Buniatishvili for gracing our album with your magical piano-playing at the beginning of Kaleidoscope.”
The classical music evening will be held in Tsinandali newly built amphitheater, which that has the capacity of 1000 guests.
This concert serves as preparation for the International Classical Music Festival, which was founded jointly by Silk Road Group and the Government of Georgia.
Establishment of Tsinandali Festival is an example of successful partnership between the government and the private sector. International Music Academy will be established within the festival as well.
The festival was established by ”Silk Road Group” and ”Verbier Festival” Martin Ingström and Avi Shoshan (Director of the Israel Philharmony). It will have a highly qualified advisory board composed of Georgian and foreign musicians. The General Director of the festival is director David Sakvarelidze.
It is planned Tsinandali to become the center of international classical music from 2019.