What Georgian kings used to wear - Art Palace publishes book about Georgian textile
The Georgian Art Palace has published a book named Textile from Georgia. The book consists of 400 pages featuring oldest textiles Georgian kings and noblemen used to wear.
The book is the first attempt to create encyclopedic work on Georgian historical fabric. Therefore, the catalog has printed unique tissue samples from the 7th century until the 1920s century. There are more than 200 frescoes and about 300 sorts of textile included in the book. Among them are the Byzantine tissues
dating back to the 8th and 11th centuries from Svaneti, Georgia’s historic highland.
It is noteworthy that along with historic tissues, the catalogue includes recreated ones that were taken by artists from historic frescoes and then transferred onto the silk.
Through this catalogue one will be able to discover the clothes and textile that distinguished kings of Georgia such as David the Builder, Queen Tamar, George III used to wear. Also the book unveils the precious fabrics worn by the Georgian noblemen: Dadianis, Jakelis, Eristavis, Suramelis and Gurielis.
The people behing the project are: Giorgi Kalandia, Director of Art Palace, Irine Saganelidze and Irakli Zambakhidze. Guliko Kvantidze is the science editor. The texts are in Georgian and English.
The samples that are kept at the Georgian Art Palace, The National Museum of Georgia, the Museum of Arts and some private collections are included in the book.
The project is supported by the National Apparel Department and the scientific research was financed by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection.
Presentation of the book will take place inSeptember, along with the exhibition of the national costumes. The circulation is limited in quantity and only a small part will be sold at the Art Palace Book Store.