Photo Courtesy Levan Songulashvili
Data Tavadze’s play “Mother War” ( in German - "Mutter Krieg") was staged in 2015 in the
Hauptmann Theater, Zittau. Earlier, On June 4, 2013 in Vienna, in the theater "Garage X", international competition - "Talk AboutThe Borders" was held, where the jury revealed three winners. Two Georgian playwrights claimed the first place: - Data Tavadze, for the play "Mother War" and Basa Janikashvili, for the play "Angry Bird". Another Georgian author Lasha Bughadze came in the third place, for the play "May 26".
“I did not attend this festival personally, but the feedback was great and I am very happy that this kind of festival was held to create a platform for Georgian plays. This is very important for popularizing our dramaturgy and stimulating this direction in Georgia. Irene Gachechiladze (organizer of the festival) is doing a very important job in this field, for which I am very grateful. Lasha Bugadze's "Navigator" and Tamar Bartaia's "Toy Pistol" have already been staged in New York, that is a big achievement”, - Said Data Tavadze in the interview with Georgian Journal.
It is noteworthy that renowned Georgian artist Levan Songulashvili, who is based In America, attended the festival personally and was impressed by the young playwright’s play.
According to Levan, the actors who took part in a play learned about the latest history of Georgia, the Georgian-Abkhazian conflict, Soviet trauma and Nazi repressions.
“Art has a power to make people think about important issues and awake them, and the theater is one of the obvious examples. Georgian-American Theater Festival is an excellent project, which serves not only cultural purposes, but diplomatic relations, especially when taking into consideration Russia’s growing aggression toward Georgia. I wish Data Tavadze future success and look forward to his new works " - Noted Levan Songulashvili.