Eliso Bolkvadze – Music for Peace
Music unites the people of different cultures around the idea of peace, which is very important for today's world.
The Batumi International Music Festival will be held under the patronage of UNESCO. This is a unique event in the history of Georgian festivals.
On September 2-8, 2018 Eliso Bolkvadze's Charity Fund "Lira" will host Batumi Music Fest, Batumi Fifth Anniversary International Music Festival.
By the invitation of the famous Georgian pianist, a UNESCO artist, international and state prize laureate Eliso
Bolkvadze, this beautiful coastal city will be visited by many well-known musicians and art lovers will witness many unforgettable moments.
The festival is a joint project of the Ministry of Culture of Georgia and the Autonomous Republic of Adjara.
Since the day it was established, the festival mainly focuses on the discovery and promotion of young Georgian talents. In the form of master classes, integration of educational programs with innovative methods will effectively enhance the musical level and general consciousness of young people.
Musicians from all parts of Georgia can participate. The distinguished ones will be invited to the international programs and concerts abroad, which will be financed by the festival.
Also, it is worth mentioning that the competition for young talents will be held on September 7, where the winners will be awarded with cash prizes.
With the support of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, this year it became possible to implement a unique program of Art-Campaign within the festival. Up to 400 pupils will undergo specially designed innovative trainings. At the same time they will attend the concerts every evening and travel to the magical world of music.
The Batumi Festival is one of the best ways for the popularization of classical music in Georgia, while reflecting the modern aspirations and values of the country. This is why the Batumi Festival was given the UNESCO patronage this year.