German choreographer Sasha Waltz’s performance CONTINU to take place in Tbilisi
Sasha Waltz's  “Continu” will take place in Tbilisi, Zakaria Paliashvili Georgian National Opera and Ballet State Theatre on October 20, 21.2017.
A production of Sasha Waltz & Guests in collaboration with Schauspielhaus Zürich/Zürcher Festspiele, spielzeit’europa|Berliner Festspiele and Sadler’s Wells London.
Supported by Radial Stiftung. Made in RadialsystemÒ.
Sasha Waltz & Guests is supported by Hauptstadtkulturfonds and Land Berlin.
In »Continu« Sasha Waltz has orchestrated some of the most extraordinary spectacles which became the most recognized over the course of ten
years. But rather than framing Continu within a biographical context, it’s perhaps more accurate to see it as a possible conclusion to Waltz’s continual preoccupation with the relationship between space and body, between individuals and a group or society In light of the recent events and experiences of fights, migration and the diversity of cultural identities, which unfold the new ways of perceiving this piece. In the performance a field of tension between choreographic, musical and visual currents of energy is generated, while the title denotes the continuity of the perpetual forces of Nature. Cosmic weightlessness as a spiritual substance of a human being embodies itself as a companion of the free world. Free from discrimination, demagogy and violence that we believe that dialogue will be deepen reading this in Georgia as well, as it is the existential dilemma that creates the infinite content of the space and time and already exists since the dawn of time. However, except the philosophical explanation of the work, the universally recognized genius choreography of Waltz will provide the Georgian audience two hours of powerful, physical energy and tales of existential dimension; Moments of pure magic that entirely mitigate any weighty import or vain yearning. “This is a beguiling spectacle that causes one to forget time and space” ( Anja Lachmann). After Zürich - Schauspielhaus im Schiffbau, Berliner Festspiele, Théâtre de la Ville Paris, Barcelona - Mercat de les Flors, Salzburg Felsenreitschule, Grand Theatre de la Ville Luxemburg, Brussels Theatre National, Odeon of Herod Atticus, London Sadler’s Wells and New York – BAM, the great German choreographer along with a corps of two-dozen dancers and the climactic music of Iannis Xenakis, Edgard Varèse and Claude Vivier, Sasha Waltz hurls “Continu” into Tbilisi, Zakaria Paliashvili Georgian National Opera and Ballet State Theatre on October 20, 21.2017
“With 21 dancers in tow, the German choreographer Sasha Waltz whirled into the Brooklyn Academy of Music on Friday to transform the Howard Gilman Opera House from dark to light! Sasha Waltz and Guests’ Continu combined well-crafted modern dance with a German Tanztheater sensibility. It was performed by very capable modern dancers with a wonderfully moving performance. They worked well together at unison dancing and their solos showed the choreography which values serious subjects. “ GIA KOURLAS, The New York Times.
20,21 October, 20:00
Georgian International Festival of Arts GIFT in Tbilisi in honor of Michael Tumanishvili in association with the Auswärtiges Amt - Federal Foreign Office and Goethe-Institut Georgien in frames of German-Georgian Year 2017 “Zukunft Erben” - “Future Inheritance" presents