Artworks of two prominent Georgian artists on display at Sighnaghi Museum
The exhibition in Georgia’s picturesque eastern province of Kakheti will mark a dual anniversary of the Sighnaghi Museum. The event is aimed to mark 70 years of the museum’s existence and 10 years of being part of the Georgian National Museum network.
The anniversary exhibition at Sighnaghi Museum will continue until spring.
The artworks by Elene Akhvlediani and Niko Pirosmanashvili, two of Georgia’s most prominent painters, will go on display at the venue.
The museum is located at the Shota
Rustaveli Blind-alley, #8, Sighnaghi, Kaxeti Region, Georgia.
Sighnaghi is a beautiful old city in Kakheti Region (eastern Georgia) that is also known by the name of the City of Love. Although it is one of Georgia's smallest towns, Sighnaghi serves as a popular tourist destination due to its location at the heart of Georgia's wine-growing regions, as well as its picturesque landscapes, pastel houses and narrow, cobblestone streets.
Sighnaghi. Photo courtesy Kakha Mchedlidze
Elene Akhvlediani’s retrospective exhibition showcases artist’s paintings and graphic works, including landscapes, latest and theatrical sketches from the collections of Elene Akhvlediani house-museum and Sh. Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts. The portrait (1920s) of Elene Akhvlediani’s friend – Ana Vardiashvili, will be presented to the public for the first time after the renovation.
This 20th century artist and theater decorator was quite famous not only in Georgia, but in Europe as well. At one of her exhibitions in France Pablo Picasso and Paul Signac were attracted by Elene’s paintings.
Elene Akhvlediani - Winter in Kakheti
Pablo Picasso was amazed by her artwork named Winter in Kakheti to such extent that even wanted to purchase it, yet he received refusal from Georgian female artist, who told the great painter that she liked her painting too and was not planning to sell it at all. As it is known, since then these two great artists became good friends. Akhvlediani is mainly famous for her unique paintings of Georgian towns, especially the capital Tbilisi, landscapes of Georgia’s regions as well as for her illustrations for the works of great Georgian writers Ilia Chavchavadze and Vazha-Pshavela. Elene is also known for designing playsat Marjanishvili Theater in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Niko Pirosmanashvili’s exposition has also been supplemented with the following paintings “Tree Deer at a Stream”, “Robber with a Stolen Horse”, “Carousal in a Vine Parasol”, “Woman with a Beer Mug” and the portrait of Shota Rustaveli also from the collections of Museum of Fine Arts.
Niko Pirosmani - Deer
The rich collection of the 19th-20th century self-educated artist Niko Pirosmanashvili represents one of the main treasures at the Sighnaghi Musuem.
Niko Pirosmanashvili known by his nickname Pirosmani was a great Georgian primitivist painter.
Pirosmani was born in the village of Mirzaani, in Kakheti. His early works reflect the culture and people of this region, famous for its beautiful landscapes and winemaking.
Pirosmani stood out for his primitive drawing style, colors and technique. The main heroes of his works are merchants, shopkeepers, workmen, and noblemen groups.
Pirosmani was fond of nature and rural life.He used to paint landscapes of villages, supras (Georgian feast tables) and animals.. His distinctive works are appreciated and recpgnized not only in Georgia but internationally as well Established in 1947, the Sighnaghi Museum has hosted around 200,000 visitors from around the world during the 10 years since its renovation in 2007.
The museum also hosted a major Georgian display of works by Pablo Picasso in 2009.