Georgian artist’s painting sold at Sotheby’s - Levan Songulashvili in the art world
On October 11, the painting of Georgian artist Levan Songulashvili, ‘The portrait’ (2016) was exhibited and sold at Sotheby's auction house in New York. It was one of the prestigious Take Home a Nude art auction held at Sotheby's in NY.
This is the third year that Levan Songulashvili's artworks have been at the center of attention and noted by the auction organizers and curators. For the first time in 2015, when the artist
was 23 years old, The Jellyfish was presented and sold for American art collector.
The auction was successful in 2016 as well, when ‘The Nun’ was presented along the works by Marina Abramović, Jeff Koons, Kiki Smith, Eric Fischl, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Spencer Tunick, Yoko Ono and other well-known artists. The painting again became an American collector's private property.
26-year-old Levan Songulashvili is based in New York. He earned his M.F.A. with honors from The New York Academy of Art and is actively involved in the international art world in USA as well as in Europe. His works are published in "New York Times", "Guardian", "Spiegel" and other magazines.
He has received numerous awards, including the New York State Assembly Award for his contributions to the art. In 2017 the US recognized Songulashvili as an extraordinary artist and awarded him with a green card - Alien with extraordinary ability. The curator of the Metropolitan Museum of Art selected Songulashvili's "The Portrait" from the Styx series, from over 1100 artists throughout USA for the NY National Art Show at BWAC. Songulashvili won People's Choice.
Currently, Levan Songulashvili is preparing for the European tour. His works have already left the United States. On October 13, he left for Germany, where he was invited to Berlin for a three-months residency and art project, and in March of 2018, he will have an art show in the capital of Germany. Part of the artist's work will be exhibited in Geneva, Switzerland, in February, 2018.
In January 2018, by the invitation of the head of the ERTI Gallery, he is planning a temporary visit to Georgia, where a significant collaboration will be held. Within the framework of the visit, a master class series are planned for Georgian students, as well as a personal exhibition.