Tbilisi - Eastern Europe's coolest city
Magazines all over the world are praising the emerging city for its cool and urban atmosphere.
Paris, San Francisco, Berlin – and now Tbilisi. The American fashion magazine „Wmagazine“ has published a report about Georgia's main city, calling it „the coolest emerging city you most likely never heard of“. According to the fashion magazine, Tbilisi is in the midst of a transition and is finding its beat for the first time, like Paris in the 20s, San Franciso in the 50s
or East Berlin in the 90s.
Click here to read the whole article
Photograph of daily life in Tbilisi by Julien Boudet, "W magazine".
„W magazine“ stands not alone with this opinion. The German newspaper „Die Zeit“ has recently published an article under the title „Shining Night“, calling Tbilisi „the next Berlin“. According to the German newspaper, Tbilisi currently attracts people from all over Europe because of its great atmosphere, wine and world’s best techno clubs. Part of this emerging scene are the techno club „Khidi“ and the art cafe „Home“.
Click here to read the whole article (in German)
Fans of Tbilisi can also be found in Switzerland: An author of the Swiss magazine „Tele“ has recently visited Tbilisi and was surprised to find an „innovative Hipster scene reminding of the urban London“.
Among the things the Swiss author recommends are the Tbilisi Flea Market at Dry Bridge and „Café Leila“ in Shavteli street that serves vegan and vegetarian food.
The later was also visited by the legendary Icelandic musician and singer Björk when she recently visited Tbilisi. She was seen there enjoying the traditional Georgian meal lobio, kidney beans cooked in a clay pot and served with corn bread.
Article in the Swiss magazine "Tele" about Tbilisi.
Photographs of daily life in Tbilisi by Julien Boudet, "W magazine".