Georgian actor among 10 best emerging actors to be honored at Berlinale 2018
The European Film Promotion (EFP) presented the 10 best emerging actors from Europe that will be honored at the Berlin International Film Festival 2018.
Irakli Kvirikadze with director Rezo Gigineishvili (right)
The selection includes outstanding film talent from Georgia - Irakli Kvirikadze. He convinced the jury with his "natural presence and overwhelming energy" in 2017 drama film HOSTAGES by Georgian director Rezo Gigineishvili.
The actor will be presented to the film industry, public and international press during the 68th Berlin
International Film Festival on February 15-25, 2018. On February 19, each actor will be honored with the European Shooting Stars Award.
A scene from the movie Hostages
As the official page of European Film Promotion reports, according to the jury, "Irakli is a fresh talent, giving a truly impressive performance in HOSTAGES, an ensemble drama in which he shines, thanks to the emotional depth he displays. Still young, Irakli's admirable skills as a trained actor allow him to express passion, anger and sensibility. He has a natural presence and his overwhelming energy combined with humble eagerness, makes him an undisputed 'one to watch."
Irakli Kvirikadze
Young Georgian actor Irakli Kvirikadze is best-known for Hostages, a film directed and written by Rezo Gigineishvili and co-written with Georgian writer Lasha Bugadze. It was screened in the Panorama section at the 67th Berlin International Film Festival.
Hostages - behind the scenes
Born in Tbilisi, Georgia, Irakli Kvirikadze studied acting at Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film State University. In 2014, Kvirikadze was cast in a lead role in the omnibus production of TBILISI I LOVE YOU. Wanting to continue his studies, he moved to New York City to take acting classes at the famed Stella Adler Studio. While in New York, he met director Rezo Gigineishvili who offered him the lead role in his award-winning film HOSTAGES. After shooting the film in Georgia, Kvirikadze moved to Los Angeles, where he currently lives and continues his training.
Movie Hostages describes real events that took place in 1983 when seven young Georgians, all from intellectual elite families, attempted to flee the Soviet Union by hijacking an airliner. The crisis ended with a storming of the airliner by Soviet special forces that resulted in eight dead. The surviving hijackers were subsequently tried and executed. Hostages depicts the tragic reality of Georgia from the past.
Hostages is a joint Georgian-Polish-Russian production financed by both Georgian National Film Center and Poland’s National Film Center. Tina Dalakishvili, Irakli Kvirikadze, Giga Datiashvili, Giorgi Grdzelidze, Beka Lemonjava, Giorgi Tabidze, Giorgi Khurtsilava, Vakhtang Chachanidze, Ekaterine Kalatozishvili, Darejan Kharshiladze, Merab Ninidze, Avtandil Makharadze and Misha Gomiashvili play the leading roles.