National Georgian Ballet Sukhishvili (also known as Sukhishvilebi) have recently presented their new program named Dance Georgian. Renowned Georgian State Dance Company performed together with Nika Kocharov and Young Georgian Lolitaz, a Georgian indie rock band which joined the ensemble members with musical improvisation. The new versions of performances received positive feedback from the audience and the footage went viral on social media.
New program Dance Georgian. Pho
Pairing folk dances with contemporary music is not a novelty to world practice. The latest work of Sukhishvili is the result of this experience exactly.The new program Dance Georgian was another extraordinary experiment in the history of Georgian dance that proved to be successful.
Sukhishvili performing a dance from Dance Georgian. Photo courtesy
Sukhishvili is the honorable representative of traditional Georgian dancing culture, but it should be mentioned that the modifications and renewed programs they have offered created a new direction in the art of performing. This new stage in the history of Georgian dance was achieved through the contribution of the founders of ensemble – legendary dance couple Iliko Sukhishvili and Nino Ramishvili. Those improved and renewed dance movements earned Georgian national ballet worldwide fame and recognition.
Nino Ramishvili and Iliko Sukhishvili
Iliko and Nino founded Sukhishvili in 1945 and it was initially named as the Georgian State Dance Company. This dance couple played a significant role in developing and preserving Georgian dance culture.
Nino Ramishvili and Iliko Sukhishvili became partners both on stage and in life. They made their dream a reality. Their life together was an adventure of creativity, which was later transferred from generations to generations. Nino Ramishvili became soloist and choreographer at Sukhishvili ensemble until 1972, after which she became chief choreographer and the matriarch of The Georgian National Ballet.
Nino ramishvili during rehearsal. Photo courtesy Georgian Archive
Nowadays, the grandchildren of notable dancers continue the path of their grandparents. Iliko Sukhishvili Jr. is a chief choreographer of the Georgian National Ballet while his sister Nino Sukhishvili is a deputy-manager and costume designer.
The dances staged by The Georgian National Ballet for over the years have become a tradition. At present a number of children's ensembles, dancing circles, amateur groups work by the methods of Sukhishvili ensemble.
National Georgian Ballet Sukhishvili
The Georgian National Ballet has conquered the concert halls of around the world. Sukhishvili appeared at the Albert Hall, The Coliseum, The Metropolitan Opera, Madison Square, and dozens of famous venues. In 1967, La Scala welcomed them - it is the first and the only time a folklore group was given a chance to perform there. The curtain was lifted 14 times, a record.