Georgian prima-ballerina to perform the main part in Romeo and Juliet at International Ballet Festival
Georgian Prima Balerina Nino Ananiashvili will perform the main part in Romeo and Juliet within the frames of the second international ballet festival. The International Ballet Festivlal will open in June 2018.
Nino Ananiashvili will perform together with the renowned dancer and the shining star of the world ballet, Marcelo Gomez.
Nino Ananiashvili and Marcelo Gomez performing together
Gomes will specially arrive in Tbilisi with the invitation of Georgian prima-ballerina.
The international Ballet Festival will be held for the second
time in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi.
The first international Ballet Festival was held at Tbilisi Z. Paliashvili Opera and Ballet State Theatre on June 21 and lasted till July 2. The festival opened with the premiere of Laurencia by A. Krein. The ballet’s new choreographic version and staging belonged to Nino Ananiashvili.
Nino Ananiashvili is best known for her dramatic performance
Nino Ananiashvili is world-famous Georgian ballerina and artistic director of the State Ballet of Georgia.
She has been named by the Daily Telegraph among the twelve greatest ballerinas of all time, and in 2002 was named Best Ballerina of the Year by the US Dance Magazine.
Ananiashvili can be called goddess of the scene
Ananiashvili has been a prominent fixture of the Soviet, Russian and Georgian ballet scene for decades.
She can be called goddess of the scene. “Swan Lake,” “Don Quixote,” “Giselle” and other roles are unforgettable for the public and all her performances are a celebration of beauty and professionalism.
Nino Ananiashvili performing The Dying Swan
In 1987, the New York Magazine critic praised Nina Ananiashvili as "the best thing about the Bolshoi's Giselle whether she appeared in the title role or as the queen of the wilis."
In 2014, a film of her 1991 performance in Giselle with the Bolshoi ballet was released.
Nino Ananiashvili in Giselle. Prudence Upton Photography
Nino Ananiashvili entered the Georgia State Choreographic Institute in 1969. Tamara Vykhodtseva was her first teacher there. The great Georgian ballet dancer and choreographer Vakhtang Chabukiani also used to teach her.
Prima-ballerina in childhood
Her progress was so impressive that it drew the attention of teachers from the Moscow Choreographic Institute, who convinced her parents to allow Nina to continue her studies there. In 1976 she entered the Moscow Choreographic Institute where her main teacher was Natalia Zolotova. In 1980, she made her stage debut in a school production of Copula. She graduated and entered the Bolshoi Theater in Moscow in 1981.
Nino Ananiashvili while studying at ballet school
During her career she had performed in many ballet theaters in various countries (in most of the places she performed as a guest artist): Bulgaria, Denmark, Argentina, Finland, Georgia, Germany, Hungary Italy, Japan, Monaco, Norway, Portugal, Russia, Serbia, Sweden, the United Kingdom and the United States of America.
Nino Ananiashvili and Ángel Corella
She performed well in several competitions: in 1980 she won the Gold Medal in the junior group of the 10th International Ballet Competition in Varna, Bulgaria; in 1981 she and Andris Liepa won Grand Prix in the junior group of the 4th International Ballet Competition in Moscow (Andris Liepa received the Gold Medal there). In 1985 she won the Gold Medal in the senior group at the 5th International Ballet Competition in Moscow; in 1986 she and Andris Liepa were awarded the Grand Prix at the 3rd USA International Ballet Competition in Jackson, Mississippi, United States.
Ananiashvili performing Ilouri Dance at Georgian ansamble Sukhishvili Anniversary. photo by Lasha Kuprashvili
She became a principal dancer for the American Ballet Theatre in 1993, and in 1999 she joined the Houston Ballet with that same rank. She made her debut with the Boston Ballet in that company's Russian-American production of Swan Lake. Accomplished style and rare dramatic talent have made Nina Ananiashvili one of the mostly well-known dancers of modern times.
Ananiashvili performing Georgian dance Lekuri dressed in national clothing Chokha
Since September 2004, she has been artistic director of the National Ballet Ensemble of Georgia. Since 2006, she has acted as a United Nations National Goodwill Ambassador for Millennium Development Goals.
Nino Ananiashvili was awarded with a prestigious order by Japan’s Emperor
It is noteworthy that in 2017, Nino Ananiashvili was awarded with a prestigious order by Japan’s Emperor. She was awarded with ‘The Rising Sun and Golden Rays’ order. Ms. Nina Ananiashvili was honored for her significant contribution to strengthening cultural exchange between Japan and Georgia as well as developing Japanese ballet society through long-term and various activities dedicated to Japan. The award given to Ananiashvili is of highest rank. In 2011 it was given to another famous ballerina Maya Plisetskaya.