Georgian Wine Festival 2018 kicks off on the 13th of October
Actors from the Motion theatre, drummers, fire show, Georgian folklore and the most important – Georgian wine – this is a short list of activities available at the Georgian Wine Festival 2018 on the 13th of October, on the Sioni street in Tbilisi. The event starts at 12 pm and lasts till 7 pm.
Georgian Wine is a cornerstone of the event
The festival was opened by minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia Levan Davitashvili. He said that
it has become a tradition to hold Wine Festival in Tbilisi in October.
Program of the event in the English language
“In Georgia in October it is already a tradition to hold different festivals and events. It has already been established to hold Wine festival in Tbilisi, on the Meidani square. At first we celebrated a Wine Day, then we held a Wine Week and saw that lots of people are interested in such activities. That is why we have decided to hold this year’s Ghvinobistve (in the past, October was called Ghvinobistve in Georgia. The name comes after wine - ghvino) that will last for several weeks in Tbilisi and in other regions of Georgia” – said Levan Davitashvili.
Apart from wine, fruit and other sweets are also available at the event
The event is organized by online-shop and media portal and Meidan Group for the second time. This year, along with large companies, small entrepreneurs actively participate and represent their products at the event.