Representatives of the government attend Georgian Wine Festival 2018
“Georgian Wine Festival 2018 is a celebration of a successful Rtveli (vintage)” – says minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia Levan Davitashvili. He says that it has become a tradition to hold wine festival in October in Tbilisi.
“Different events are held in October in Georgia. We started with Wine Day, but due to wide interest from the society we celebrate Wine Month. Celebrations include various events in Tbilisi and in other regions of Georgia. This is a
celebration of successfully finished Rtveli (vintage) that was marked with record number of harvest and income. This is triumph. We always try to popularize Georgian wine, its popularization is very important for our country” – said Levan Davitashvili.
Georgian Wine Festival 2018 is held for the second time and is organized by online-shop and media portal and Meidan Group. Among large companies, small wine cellars also participate in the festival and represent their product. Their bottled wine is less in number and it is not available to obtain them everywhere.
Georgian cuisine is widely represented
Among wine tasting and exhibition-sale of different products at the event, there is represented cheese, churchkhela, dried fruit, honey and Georgian accessories – says statement published by Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia.