Georgian Wine Festival 2018 gives unique possibility to around 50 companies to present their wine to hundreds of Georgians and tourists. Unlike to the past year, this year small wine companies are also represented at the event.
Representatives of Georgian wine companies speak about Georgian wine
Natia Khmaladze, representative of Khareba Winery says that they participate in the festival for the second time.
“We represent 15 types of wine at the event, made with European technology, as well as traditional Qvevri
wine. First of all, the festival is good for popularization of Georgian wine. It is also a possibility for our company to show off itself and introduce its wine to as many customers as possible. We also took part in the festival last year. There is a wide interest in such festivals from tourists. They like Kindzmarauli most of all” – says Natia Khmaladze.
Miranda Maisuradze, manager of an Old Cellar says that Georgian wine helps to increase flow of tourists in the country.
“Georgian wine is what makes Georgia attractive to tourists. Our company has been represented both within and outside of the country for already 5 years. We produce 15 types of wine. Each of them is made by traditional Georgian technology. Our wines are distinguished with both taste and design. Our bottler are made from bronze and are handmade. Our wine company owns the oldest, 17th century wine cellar in Tbilisi. Lots of tourists, as well as media representatives arrive to see the place” – says Miranda Maisuradze.
“I want to thank Meidan Group and for organizing this festival, because it is a possibility for us to share information about our wine to our potential customers” - says Miranda Maisuradze.
More about Georgian wine
Gela Khutsishvili, one of the founders of Brother Khutsishvili Wine Cellar welcomes this kind of festivals and says that it helps to popularize Georgian products.
“I welcome this kind of festivals. It gives a possibility to both large and small wine cellars to represent their wine. These kind of festivals contribute a lot to the popularization of the Georgian products"- says Gela Khutsishvili.
Georgian Wine Festival 2018 was opened by minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia Levan Davitashvili. Festival will finish at 7 pm today.
Partners of the event are Motion Theatre, The Folklore State Centre of Georgia and ART Shok Company.