7. Special Mention Director Short Film
8. Special Mention Supporting Actress Short Film
9. Special Mention Production Design Short Film
Georgian apocalyptic short film "8 Minutes"
The film follows its protagonists in an apocalyptic scenario of the sun’s light going out. Its script focuses on decisions of featured characters over eight minutes — the time needed for the sun’s rays to cease reaching the planet — before the total blackout. The whole world is in panic and Tbilisi, Georgia, is no exception. The film unveils the last 8 minutes of the human kind’s history, depicting the chaos and disappointment among the people before the end of the sun.
The film has collected a lot of local and international awards such as winning the Best Science Fiction nomination on the Sydney Indie Film Festival. It is noteworthy that the genre is unfamiliar for the Georgian cinematography. Besides, “8 Minutes” was among the top 10 films on the Manhattan Short Film Festival.
The film is a debut product by SiberFilms company uniting the young filmmakers Giorgi Gogichaishvili and Dato Abramishvili, the screenwriters Mari Bekauri, and Zaza Koshkadze, and the producers Gega Khmaladze and Magda Datuashvili. The lead characters in the film are Ani Bebia, Giorgi Sharvashidze, and Slava Natenadze.