Anita Rachvelishvili recognized as the best Verdi mezzo-soprano by Riccardo Muti
The New York Times has recently published an article about Georgian opera singer Anita Rachvelishvili. The newspaper quoted the Italian conductor Riccardo Muti calling the singer “without doubt the best Verdi mezzo-soprano today on the planet. Without. Doubt.” The Conductor has said that Rachvelishvili was for him a revelation.
The author of the article Zachary Woolfe regards her performances as combinations of arresting vocalism and thoughtful subtlety. “Her sensual, even elemental presence makes her particularly ideal for the daunting mezzo roles
that anchor some of Verdi’s most important operas.”- says the author.
According to the article, Ms. Rachvelishvili has already begun to teach. She is happy to know what she is going to be doing if she loses her voice tomorrow. The Georgian mezzo-soprano is planning to be teaching, living in the mountains or having her own farm.
The article reads, “Ms. Rachvelishvili was born in 1984 in Tbilisi to creative parents: Her mother was a folk and ballet dancer, her father a bass guitarist and song composer. Both sang.”
Anita Rachvelishvili studied piano at the Mukhran Machavariani School and then singing at the Vano-Sarajishvili Conservatory. She debuted at the Opera in Tbilisi as Maddalena in Rigoletto and as Olga in Eugen Onegin, subsequently joining the ensemble of the theater in the fall of 2006.
She became internationally known when on December 7th, 2009, the opening night of the La Scala season in Milan, she sang the title role in Carmen. This performance, which was her first of any major role in the West and which was her debut in the role, was also televised all over the world.
She has since performed as Carmen at the Metropolitan Opera in New York, at the Deutsche Oper Berlin, the Bayerische Staatsoper München, the Staatsoper Berlin, the Seattle Opera, the San Francisco Opera, the Teatro Regio in Turin, with the Canadian Opera Company, and at the Arena di Verona, as well as making a return in the role to the Teatro alla Scala.
In its end-of-year review about the best classical music of 2018, Georgian opera singer Anita Rachvelishvili was crowned as the best classical music artist by the New York Times.