Georgian actors achieving their career in Hollywood
The representatives of the Georgian film industry have been awarded numerous titles and prizes for their extraordinary achievements in the past recent years. There are some of them: Giorgi Shvelidze, Georgian cinematographer was honored with the Spotlight Award by the American Society of Cinematographers two weeks ago. He was representing the Georgian film “Namme” directed by Zaza Khalvashi. Georgian film “8 Minutes” directed by SiberFilms company became the winner for the 10 nominations on the Five Continents International Film Festival in
Meanwhile, Georgian actors and actresses have successfully added their names to the history of Hollywood.
Merab Ninidze in the BBC TV series McMafia
Merab Ninidze is a well-known Georgian actor. He has won international recognition for his roles in famous films, notably "Nowhere in Africa" (2001), "Bumazhnyy soldat" (2008) and "Bridge of Spies" (2015). He was starred in the popular American TV series "Homeland". Ninidze played the role of senior Russian intelligence chief in the 9th episode of the 7th season. In 2017, Merab Ninidze appeared in the BBC TV series "McMafia". He played the role of Vadim Kalyagin, a member of the Russian Mafia. Merab Ninidze will appear in Dominic Cooke’s film “Ironbark” together with "Avengers: Infinity War" and "Sherlock" actor Benedict Cumberbatch and "Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" actress Rachel Brosnahan.
Anthony Hopkins, Madeline Brewer and Irakli Kvirikadze for the film Now Is Everything by Dante Spinotti, Photo courtesy:
A Georgian actor, Irakli Kvirikadze became very popular after his role in “Hostages”. As a result of his role in the film, Irakli was recognized as the 21st edition of EUROPEAN SHOOTING STARS at the 68th Berlin International Film Festival. Currently, he lives in loss Angeles taking part in the film “Now Is Everything” with the world’s greatest actors, Sir Anthony Hopkins and the star of the TV series "The Handmaid’s Tale", Madeline Brewer.
Nutsa Kukhianidze in The Good Thief, Photo courtesy:
Nutsa Kukhianidze is a Georgian actress. Nutsa played a leading role in “Mathilde” together with Nick Nolte and Emir Kusturica. Her co-actor was the British actor Jeremy Irons. The screenplay concerns a young girl who attempts to kill a UN peacekeeper after the war in Croatia. Besides, Kukhianidze play roles in “27 Missing Kisses”, “The Good Thief”, “A Trip To Karabakh”, “The Summer of Frozen Fountains”, etc.
Dato Bakhtadze in the film Wanted, Photo courtesy:
Dato Bakhtadze has become a very popular actor since the 2004 film “Crash”. The film features racial and social tensions in Los Angeles. He has appeared in “The Darkest Hour”, the 2009 action movie “Chornaya Molniya” playing Bakhram, with the Butcher’s role in “Wanted” co-acting with Angelina Jolie and “Ben Hur”.