"In these terrific Georgians we had met more than our match... "
Soviet Georgia in the diaries of American writer John Steinbeck and through the lens of photographer Robert Capa
The Soviet Union earned fame far and wide in the whole world with this story and its characters - the story compiled by American writer John Steinbeck and famous photojournalist Robert Capa, who toured to the Soviet Union in 1947 to describe a happy post-war Soviet Union. Two talented creators arrived in Georgia after having traveled to Russia. The fact that a
representative of the Soviet KGB followed them everywhere throughout their whole tour did not interfere with their enjoyment of the charm of Georgia.
Capa took more than 500 photos in Georgia, and Steinbeck started working on "A Russian Journal" as soon as he left the Soviet Union; nevertheless, as it was regarded as dangerous for the Soviet Union, the book has not seen the light of day until 1990 when it was finally published in the Russian language. They say, one of the reasons for banning the book was the author’s description of Georgia as a superior republic in the Soviet Union.
Georgia as Heaven...
Steinbeck noted that the Soviet people adored this country and women had a crush on Georgian men: “Wherever we had been in Russia, in Moscow, in Ukraine, in Stalingrad, the magical name of Georgia came up constantly... And they spoke of the country in the Caucasus and around the Black Sea as a kind of second heaven. Indeed, we began to believe that most Russians hope that if they live very good and virtuous lives, they will go not to heaven, but to Georgia when they die".
Steinbeck started proving the above mentioned as soon as he arrived in Georgia: "They were quite different from the Russians we had met, and it is easy to see why they are so admired by the citizens of the other Soviet republics"... Later, Steinbeck’s tour was assessed as a “small trick” played by Soviet dictators, who deliberately included Georgia in their tour – a country which remained largely unaffected by the war and the one which proved able to stave off starvation.
The "miracles" of the Georgian feast or "it was a delicious wine… and it probably saved our lives"
"It was the vision of the table that nearly killed us. It was about fourteen feet long, and it was loaded with food. I think it is the only meal or dinner we ever attended where fried chicken was an hors d'oeuvre, and where each hors d'oeuvre was half a chicken. It went from there to a cold boiled chicken over which was poured a cold green sauce, delicious with spices and sour cream. And then there were cheese sticks and tomato salads and Georgian pickles. And then there was a savory stew of lamb, with a thick sauce. And then there was a kind of fried country cheese. There were loaves of flat Georgian rye bread piled up like poker chips, and the center of the table was loaded with fruit, with grapes, and pears, and apples. And the frightful thing about it was that everything was delicious. The flavors were all new, and we wanted to taste all of them. And we were nearly dying of overeating. Capa, who prides himself on a thirty-two-inch waist, and who will not let out his belt, no matter what happens, was getting a puffed look under the chin, and his eyes were slightly popped and bloodshot... And meanwhile, the decanters of local wine were passed, and it was a delicious wine, light and full of flavor, and it probably saved our lives", - John Steinbeck wrote.