The 3rd Georgian Film Review ‘Gamardżoba kino’ opens on Friday, April 5 in Warsaw
The 3rd Georgian Film Review ‘Gamardżoba kino’ organized by the members of the foundation in Poland opens on Friday, April 5 bringing a range of screenings and discussions to the audience. The movies will be screened at the Zbigniew Raszewski Theatre Institute (Jazdów 1, 00-467 Warsaw). The event was opened by Mrs. Natalia Topchishvili, Counsellor at the Embassy of Georgia to the Republic of Poland.
‘Gamardżoba kino’ will showcase the works of a new generation of Georgian directors, who have
won awards in major international film festivals. This year’s programme of contemporary movies features ‘Scary Mother’, ‘Dede’, ‘Namme’ and etc. In addition to the contemporary movies, there will be a screening of Georgian classic movie ‘Extraordinary Exhibition’.
Each day will be followed by discussion sessions with the special guests. The audience will have an opportunity to discuss the themes raised with directors: Ana Chubinidze (with ‘Pocket man’ screening) and Tornike Bziava (with ‘April Chill’ screening). Besides them, Helena Patzer, Stasia Budzisz, Tomasz Rakowski, Jola Prochowicz, Hatuna Goiladze, Stanisław Brudnoch, Magdalena Lejman and Aleksandra Gryźlak will be our special guests.
Films are subtitled in Polish and English.
Besides the film review itself, the organisers have arranged Georgian wine tasting.
‘Gamardżoba kino’ will run from 5 to 7 April and offer to the audience an exceptional programme. That’s partly because the organizers have concentrated on showing one of the best Georgia movies. Admission to the event is free.
The third edition of the Georgian Film Review ‘Gamardżoba kino’ wouldn’t exist without the support of the Embassy of Georgia to the Republic of Poland, Young Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Poland, Georgia Adventure Club, TiM S.A., Centre for East European Studies of the University of Warsaw, Institute of Ethnology and Cultural Anthropology of the University of Warsaw and Polish Institute in Tbilisi.
The full program of screenings includes the following movies: