Georgian wine in Tokyo Metro Station – How does Japanese embrace Georgian culture and cuisine?
15 April, 2019
Nearly everyone who enters Tennozu Isle Tokyo Metro station finds out more about Georgian wine thanks to advertising campaign of the National Wine Agency of Georgia. The campaign was launched on the 10th of March.
Road from Tennozu Isle Metro station leads to exhibition of Georgian wine. Those who follow the road to the end will visit vast assortment of Georgian wine, made with traditional methods. To be more precise, the station leads to Terrada Warehouse exhibition center, where exhibition Georgia
– Homeland of Wine has opened on the 10th of March and is open until the 7th of May.
The Tennozu Isle station is located on an island which itself was created to connect different other islands with each other. Subsequently, number of passengers should be large and probably around 50 000 passengers are introduced with information about Georgian wine daily.
And it is not all: in the four largest Metro Stations in Tokyo - Shonjuku, Ropongi, Ebisu and Meiji Jingumae, were placed banners, informative-advertising posters and booklets saying “Georgia – Homeland of Wine”. These measures introduce interested people to Georgia and Georgian wine culture.
The current campaign in Japan is the largest launched by the National Wine Agency after one held in France, Bordeaux. The campaign envisions popularization of Georgian wine and culture.
Exhibition Georgia – Homeland of Wine includes different events aimed at introducing Georgia from various sides. Presentation about touristic potential of Georgia was held on the 12th of April in Tokyo. Among guests were representatives of the Japanese tourist companies. They were enchanted by the beautiful nature, wine, traditions and culture of Georgia.
Davit Goginashvili, representative of Embassy of Georgia in Tokyo, Japan, introduced the guests with information about Georgian wine, history, culture and cuisine. He talked in details about the Georgian values and provided them with interesting information.
Among the successful and well-known companies, which attended the event were: Intourist Japan, Toyota tsusho corporation, Turkish Air &Travel, Latera International, Europe Express.
Representatives of the National Wine Agency say that after the event meetings between Georgian and Japanese sides were held and put forward plans for future cooperation. Accordingly, the two oldest cultures start deep economic relations. It will help to increase number of tourists to Georgia and increasing of the country’s publicity.
“Georgian wine has a huge potential in the Japanese market” – This phrase will not astonish anyone after hearing about these projects, probably. In fact, it is a significant success, though. That phrase was mentioned during presentation about Georgian wine held in HQ of Tokio Marine Holdings.
Among the guests were CEOs from partner companies of Tokio Marine Holdings, Ministry of Economy of Japan and representatives from other government institutions. They predicted success to Georgian wine on the Japanese market.
Shuzo Sumi, Chairman for Tokio Marine Holdings and director of Sony and Hitoshi Kusano, famous TV Host shared their impressions about Georgia with the guests.
Davit Goginashvili, representative of Embassy of Georgia in Tokyo, Japan made a presentation about Georgian culture, history, investment climate and mutual relations between Georgia and Japan.
Degustation of different Georgian dishes and wine was held after the event.
Project Georgia – Homeland of Wine, organized by National Wine Agency of Georgia and Georgian Wine Association, is carried out in partnership with one of the largest company in the world Sony music communication and TOPPAN Company.
Exposition for the exhibition unites unique archaeological showpieces and modern technologies. The conception represents uniqueness of the Georgian wine.