Georgian Film “Bad People” wins the Discover Film Award in London
The Georgian film “Bad People” became the winner of the Best International Drama Award at the Discover Film Awards in London. The film is directed by Giorgi Tavartkiladze. The Discover Film Awards is one of the biggest short film festivals in the world with over 4,000 annual submissions from 70+ countries.
“After collapsing of Soviet Union in 1991 presidential and oppositional forces confronted on the main avenue of the capital Tbilisi. Gia is a soldier of oppositional forces during this civil
war. He needs to get medicines for his ill son, meanwhile, he occasionally meets a school friend, who fights for the interests of presidential forces,” – Giorgi Tavartkiladze about “Bad People”.
The award is not the first recognition for the Georgian film “Bad People”. The film actors Vakhtang Chachanidze and Jano Izoria have been awarded Best Actor and Best Supporting actor titles respectively at the Redline International Film Festival in Canada.