Georgian Wine and Gastronomy in Japan
The second exhibition of the project “Georgia – Homeland of Wine” took place in Terrada Warehouse, Japan. The project has been hosting thousands of the Japanese for two months. “Georgia – Homeland of Wine” aims the popularization of Georgia, its wine and the unique culture across the world. Georgian wine, winemaking, and viticulture make up the Georgian identity. Georgian cuisine and gastronomy are also part of the Georgian identity. Thus, the project “Georgia – Homeland of Wine” intends to promote Georgian cuisine
According to the deputy of the National Wine Agency of Georgia and the author of the project Davit Tkemaladze, a number of events have taken place for the popularization of Georgian culture, traditions, wine, and cuisine.
Georgian wine and traditional dishes along with French cuisine were represented at a special event in Gakushi-kaikan. Gakushi-kaikan is a union of seven large national universities: the University of Tokyo, Kyoto University, Tohoku University, Kyushu University, Hokkaido University, Osaka University, and Nagoya University established in 1928. The dishes were prepared by the head and the chef of Gakushi-kaikan Masaru Osaka and the famous Georgian cook Tekuna Gachechiladze.
The Culinary Master class of Georgian Sufra (Georgian dishes) also took place within the frames of “Georgia – Homeland of Wine”. The master class and the feast were led by the Georgian writer Zurab Karumidze.
“Zurab Karumidze’s participation in the project is very important. It is quite challenging to be in charge of such an honorable mission – to introduce Georgia, its history and traditions to the foreigners who know nothing about the country and to be able to impress them,” – says Davit Tkemaladze.
The prominent Georgian sumo wrestlers Tochinoshin (Levan Gorgadze) and Gagamaru (Teimuraz Jugheli), who serve as unofficial Georgian ambassadors to Japan, also attended the event.
The exhibition was concluded with the traditional Georgian Sufra presided by the Georgian Ozeki Tochinoshin. A number of Georgian polyphonic songs were also performed by the singers of the Japanese ensemble Yamashirogumi at the event.
Georgian dishes were presented to the international audience by Tekuna Gachechiladze, Nukri Ezieshvili, Lasha Kenchadze, and Tamta Kikaleishvili.
“The Project aimed to promote the traditions of Georgian Sufra and winemaking. The key component of “Georgia – Homeland of Wine” is the popularization of Georgian wine history and culture – it makes the project more interesting. Consequently, there has already begun publishing various books about Georgian wine and cuisine in Japan,” – stated Davit Tkemaladze.
The project “Georgia – Homeland of Wine” was organized by the National Wine Agency of Georgia, initiated by the Government of Georgia and supported by the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia, The National Intellectual Property Center of Georgia Sakpatenti, the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Georgian Diplomatic Department in Japan and the Georgian National Museum.
The project was first implemented in Bordeaux, France in 2017. It was dedicated to the scientific research which was followed by the international announcement of Georgia as “Homeland of Wine” .