Important facts about Georgian painter Elene Akhvlediani
Elene Akhvlediani was one of the first recognized female painters in Georgia. A 20-th century painter was usually depicting the views of Old Tbilisi. Georgian architects used to depend on her works for the reconstruction of the city’s old part. Besides, Elene Akhvlediani created illustrations for the works of the Georgian writers Ilia Chavchavadze and Vazha-Pshavela, and for designing plays in the Marjanishvili Theater in Tbilisi, Georgia.
In 1971, Elene Akhvlediani became the first painter to be awarded The Shota Rustaveli State
Prize, which is the highest prize awarded by Georgia in the fields of art and literature. She was also an organizer of a female painters group. In 1975, during a celebratory exhibition of the group, Elene Akhvlediani unexpectedly died.
Elene Akhvlediani’s talent was first recognized by her teacher, a famous writer Vasil Barnovi. He encouraged Elene to pursue a career in painting. Her paintings were showcased in Paris. Spanish painter Pablo Picasso, who was attending the exhibition, was particularly impressed with her painting titled “Kakheti, Winter”.