Georgian royal family introduces new wine brand "Prince Ioane Bagrationi"
Member of the Georgian royal family Prince Ioane Bagrationi introduced the society new wine brand named after him - "Prince Ioane Bagrationi". The ceremony was held at the Shilda Winery in Kakheti on the 12th of October. The guests were introduced with different types of "Prince Ioane Bagrationi" wine.
Among the guests was the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili.
Ioane Bagrationi admitted that it was an honor for him to introduce new wine.
“Mrs. President, ladies, and gentlemen, it is an
honor to be here with you. It is very important for me to return to Georgia, where my roots are. I am proud of today” – He said.
The president expressed gratitude for her invitation to the event.
“Thank you very much for the noble work you have started. Every freshly pressed wine is a great job for Georgia. This country stands on wine, winemaking. This country has the future because, despite difficulties, is always able to restart winemaking, represent itself abroad and recover” - Salome Zurabishvili said.
The statement published by the organizers says that "with distinction, serenity and lineage, the “Prince Ioane Bagrationi” premium wines will symbolize the love of heritage and respect for sacred traditions".
Prince Ioane Bagrationi intended to enrich winemaking in Georgia and make a contribution to the centuries-old culture by creating premium wine.
“Acknowledged by UNESCO for being the cradle of wine, Georgia proudly traces its winemaking history to the first cultivated grapevines that originated in the country 8 000 years ago. The Bagrationi family is one of the oldest royal dynasties in the world, the family also has a long history in the Georgian wine industry, where they played a crucial role. Prince Ioane was born and raised in exile in Madrid. In 2014, he returned to Georgia his ancestral homeland. Since his return he has devoted his time to better understanding its’ people and to raising the profile of his country abroad. Georgia is his passion and winemaking has become one of the main channels for that passion. Prince Ioane revives this tradition and also seeks to bring innovation to reinvigorate the winemaking, whilst preserving the Georgian winemaking traditional method. He believes, that his vision comes in harmony with that of the Shilda Winery. The respectability of sacred traditions and the continuous search for excellence led the founders of Shilda winery and the Prince to establish their partnership” – says the statement.