Livescore yesterday and the “Goddess” from Bergamo
The inhabitants of Bergamo have long been waiting for the triumph of their football team. The inhabitants of Bergamo have long been waiting for the triumph of their football team. And now, in the 2018/19 season, “Atalanta” takes the honorable third place in Serie A in livescores yesterday.
Perhaps bronze is not a very comforting prize in other sports, but in most top European leagues, it makes it possible to go to the group stage of the Champions League. And th
is is serious money, bonuses for each match, and sponsorship contracts. Persons shone brighter than others:
● Duvan Zapata;
● Josip Ilicich;
● Gianiero Gasperini.
And if the first two did their job exclusively on the field, then Gasperini's coach not only chose the correct composition and model of the game but also psychologically prepared the team for a historical event.
The exploits of the players and the coach inspired President Antonio Percassi so much that he decided to reconstruct the stadium and present the city with an updated arena called “Javis Stadium”. While he made this decision, the team acquired in the summer of Luis Muriel from Sevilla, Ruslan Malinovsky, from Genk and Marco Varnier from Chittadella. Only time will tell whether they will be able to reach those heights or climb even higher. On livescores yesterday, you can follow all the successes of the club.
Top favorites Europa league results
The Europa League was initially very sceptical. Like, nothing can even compete closely with the Champions League. But every year, the Europa league results impress with the level of struggle. That is probably the way it should be because this tournament is not going to compete with the Champions League. It was created to promote the development of those clubs that fail to get to the main European tournament.
In the current draw at the group stage level, it is challenging to distinguish clear favorites, but of the new teams that deserve the most attention:
1. Sevilla is a five-time champion of this tournament.
2. “Celtic” - the Scots scored a fantastic shape this season. Let's see how long it lasts.
3. “Arsenal” - the gunners came at a turning point. The team needs a push to start moving on.
4. Manchester United - won the Europa League, and the next year the Champions League.
Despite the big names on the lists, the teams after the group Europa league results will have to host even those, who do not pass the same stage in the Champions League. And there absolutely all teams are not a gift. Take group F as an example:
● "Barcelona";
● Borussia Dortmund;
● "Inter";
● “Slavia Prague”.
With all due respect to the last team, she is unlikely to be able to rise above four places. But from the remaining trinity, someone will make a couple of the club from the Europa League.