Top 5 must-listen Georgian folk songs
The folk music of Georgia consists of at least fifteen regional styles. Georgian folk music is predominantly vocal and is widely known for its rich traditions of vocal polyphony It is said that music is a power which makes us remember the feelings we had when we first listened to them. That is why it has such a big importance in our lives. Without a doubt while traveling to another country one of the things you are most interested in is
music, especially if you are into finding out the kind of music which is uncommon and extraordinary.
Georgian has rich and still vibrant traditional music, which is primarily known as arguably the earliest polyphonic tradition of the Christian World. Georgian folk music definitely distinguishes Georgia from any other country and you will agree once being introduced with it.
The folk music of Georgia consists of at least fifteen regional styles. Georgian folk music is predominantly vocal and is widely known for its rich traditions of vocal polyphony. Both East and West Georgian polyphony is based on wide use of sharp dissonant harmonies and they are also famous for colorful modulations and unusual key changes.
All things considered, we suggest you the top 5 must-listen Georgian folk songs, which will familiarize you with Georgian culture.
1. Mravalzhamier- “Forever More”
The meaning of the word “Mravalzhamier” is “Forever More.” We find long “Mravalzhamier” in Kartli and Kakhetian songwriting . To perform this song, at least three voices are needed. “Mravalzhamier” originated in nineteenth century and is about being as strong as possible to defeat the enemy and all kinds of evil. What needs to be mentioned is that the song has one very memorable line which could be translated as “the defeated by hatred will be revived by love.”
2. Chakrulo
Another must-listen choral folk song is called Chakrulo which is one of the classical examples of the 3-part harmony songs. The first recording of “Chakrulo” was made by the famous Georgian composer Zacharia Paliashvili. Chakrulo was cited as a prime example of and intangible heritage masterpiece of Georgian vocal polyphony by UNESCO in 2001. What needs to be mentioned is that Chakrulo was one of 29 musical compositions included on the Voyager Golden Records that were sent into space on Voyager 2 on 20 August, 1977.
3. Tsintskaro
Tsintskaro is a Georgian folk song from the Kakhetian region and its title is translated as “the spring water.” Although this song is unfamiliar to most Westerners, the song performed by Hamlet Gonashvili, a famous Georgian singer and ensemble Rustavi was used in the soundtrack of a film from the German director Werner Herzog and other Western artists.
4. Asho Chela
Asho Chela is originated from West part of Georgia, Samegrelo. Three people are needed in order to perform this song properly. The language of this song is called Mingrelian, Kartvelian language spoken in Western Georgia. One might think that this song must be famous just in Georgia but actually it is opposite. The song was performed by the daughter of former U.S. Ambassador, Ian C. Kelly, and her group in 2018.
5. Khasanbegura
Khasanbegura is a Georgian folk song of historical and poetic character which is widespread in Guria and Adjara. The song depicts a battle held in 1854 during the Crimean War between Russian-Georgian and Ottoman troops.